January 20

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
Alvaro Bermudez, guitarist
“The Best of Seraphic Fire”
Shawn Crouch TBA (world premiere)
Alvaro Bermudez TBA (world premiere)
Music of Victoria, Brahms, and Howells
7:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

St. Martha Concert Series
Charles Castleman, violinist
Paul Posnak, pianist
7:30 p.m. Cor Chapel at Barry University, Miami Shores
saintmarthaconcerts.com; 305-458-0111

Festival Miami
Tiempo Libre
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miami.edu/frost/index.php/festival_miami; 305-284-4940

January 21

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Christian Teztlaff, violinist
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
Alvaro Bermudez, guitarist
“The Best of Seraphic Fire”
Shawn Crouch TBA (world premiere)
Alvaro Bermudez TBA (world premiere)
Music of Victoria, Brahms, and Howells
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

St. Martha Concert Series
Charles Castleman, violinist
Paul Posnak, pianist
7:30 p.m. Cor Chapel at Barry University, Miami Shores
saintmarthaconcerts.com; 305-458-0111

January 22

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
Alvaro Bermudez, guitarist
“The Best of Seraphic Fire”
Shawn Crouch TBA (world premiere)
Alvaro Bermudez TBA (world premiere)
Music of Victoria, Brahms, and Howells
4 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

January 24

Friends of Chamber Music
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 2
Liszt: Transcendental Etudes (complete)
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
miamichambermusic.org; 305-372-2975

Festival Miami
Frost Flute Ensemble
New works by faculty composers Berg, Hindman, Kane, McLoskey, and Sleeper
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miami.edu/frost/index.php/festival_miami; 305-284-4940

January 25

Festival Miami
“Jazz Goes to the Opera”
Alicia Hall Moran, mezzo-soprano
Shelly Berg, pianist
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miami.edu/frost/index.php/festival_miami; 305-284-4940

January 27

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Inna Los, Scott Quinn, Zande Švēde, Luis Ledema; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org; 561-833-7888

Tomas Cotik, violinist
Works by Bach, Telemann & Piazzolla
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Seraphic Fire
Bach: Movement I from Cantata No. 191 “Gloria in excelsis Deo”
Bach: Cantata No. 34 “O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe”
Bach: Movement II from Cantata No. 29 “Wir Danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir”
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org; 305-949-6722

January 28

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Dina Kuznetsova, Franco Pomponi, Chad Johnson, Courtney Miller
7 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Alexandra Loutsion, Adam Diegel, Zande Švēde, Luis Ledema; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org; 561-833-7888

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Seraphic Fire
Bach: Movement I from Cantata No. 191 “Gloria in excelsis Deo”
Bach: Cantata No. 34 “O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe”
Bach: Movement II from Cantata No. 29 “Wir Danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir”
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Arsht Center

January 29

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Lyubov Petrova, John Brancy, Martín Nusspaumer, Courtney Miller
2 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Inna Los, Scott Quinn, Zande Švēde, Luis Ledema; David Stern, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org; 561-833-7888

New World Symphony
Chamber Series
Jongen: Trio for Flute, Cello and Harp
Brahms: Piano Trio
Peeters: Suite for Four Trombones
Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 2
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Festival Miami
Music of Steve Reich
Timo Andres, pianist
Vicky Chow, pianist
Ji Hye Jung, percussionist
Ian David Rosenbaum, percussionist
Svet Stoyanov, percussionist
Reich: Drumming Part 1
Reich: Mallet Quartet
Reich: Sextet
Reich: Quartet
Reich: Electric Counterpoint
6 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miami.edu/frost/index.php/festival_miami; 305-284-4940

January 31

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Dina Kuznetsova, Franco Pomponi, Chad Johnson, Courtney Miller
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 2

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Arsht Center

February 3

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Lyubov Petrova, John Brancy, Martín Nusspaumer, Courtney Miller
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 4

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Arsht Center

February 4

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Dina Kuznetsova, Franco Pomponi, Chad Johnson, Courtney Miller
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 5

Festival Miami
Kevin Kenner, pianist
Music of Chopin
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miami.edu/frost/index.php/festival_miami; 305-284-4940

February 6

Festival Miami
Frost Wind Ensemble
Ricardo Morales, clarinetist
Shelly Berg, pianist
Akiho: TBA (world premiere)
Leshnoff: Clarinet Concerto “Nekudim”
Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Lennon & McCartney/Berg: Blackbird
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miami.edu/frost/index.php/festival_miami; 305-284-4940

February 9

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Dina Kuznetsova, Franco Pomponi, Chad Johnson, Courtney Miller
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 10

Festival Miami
Frost Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Sleeper, conductor
Robynne Redmon, mezzo-soprano
Schuman: New England Triptych
Stephenson: there are no words
Moriarty: We That Wait
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miami.edu/frost/index.php/festival_miami; 305-284-4940

February 11

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Lyubov Petrova, John Brancy, Martín Nusspaumer, Courtney Miller
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Posted in Coming Up


Leave a Comment








Mon Dec 26, 2016
at 1:52 pm
No Comments