April 28

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Nu Deco Ensemble
Decadancetheatre
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Jennifer Weber, choreographer
Bach/Hyken: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Stravinsky/Hyken: The Firebird
Hyken: Nu Deco Suite #1 – The B Sides
Vivaldi/Hyken: The Vivaldi Project
8 p.m. Arsht Center/Knight Concert Hall
arshtcenter.org; 877-949-6722

April 29

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Tamara Wilson, Martin Muehle, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
7 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

New World Symphoy
Michael Tilson Thomas,conductor
Dean Whiteside, conductor
Supko: broken on the wheel of night
Bettison: Lights in Ashes
Reeves: TBA
Castiglioni: Inverno In-ver
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

April 30

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Alexandra LoBianco, Jonathan Burton, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
2 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Saint Martha Concerts
Greater Miami Youth Symphony
José Serebrier, conductor
Huifang Chen, violinist
Bizet/Serebrier: Carmen Symphony
TBA
3 p.m. Barry University, Miami Shores
saintmarthaconcerts.com

May 2

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Tamara Wilson, Martin Muehle, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 5

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Alexandra LoBianco, Jonathan Burton, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 6

Miami Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Marturet, conductor
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.3
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
6 p.m. Arsht Center
themiso.org

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Dean Whiteside conductors
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Delius: The Walk to Paradise Garden
Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
8 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Tamara Wilson, Martin Muehle, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 7

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Dean Whiteside conductors
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Delius: The Walk to Paradise Garden
Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

May 10

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Allegri’s “Miserere”: Audience Choice program
7:30 p.m. St. Sophia Orthodox Greek Cathedral, Miami
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

May 11

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Tamara Wilson, Martin Muehle, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 12

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Allegri’s “Miserere”: Audience Choice program
7:30 p.m. St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

May 13

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Allegri’s “Miserere”: Audience Choice program
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale,
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Alexandra LoBianco, Jonathan Burton, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 14

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Allegri’s “Miserere”: Audience Choice program
4 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

May 23

Friends of Chamber Music
Esther Yoo, violinist
Robert Koenig, pianist
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinetist
Khachaturian: Clarinet Trio
Music of Mendelssohn, Debussy, Glazunov and Tchaikovsky
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miamichambermusic.org; 305-372-2975

Posted in Coming Up


Leave a Comment








Sun Mar 19, 2017
at 5:41 pm
No Comments