March 24

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Verdi: Macbeth–Ballet Music
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (“Italian”)
Verdi: Don Carlo–Ballet Music
Respighi: The Pines of Rome
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org; 305-949-6722

Florida Grand Opera
Martin: Before Night Falls
Elliot Madore, Dinyar Vania, Calvin Griffin, Elizabeth Caballero; Christopher Allen, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

March 25

New World Symphony
James Conlon, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12, “The Year 1917″
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Verdi: Macbeth–Ballet Music
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (“Italian”)
Verdi: Don Carlo–Ballet Music
Respighi: The Pines of Rome
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org; 305-949-6722

Florida Grand Opera
Martin: Before Night Falls
Elliot Madore, Dinyar Vania, Calvin Griffin, Elizabeth Caballero; Christopher Allen, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Kaleidoscope MusArt
Malgorzata Walentynowicz, pianist
Tadeusz Wielecki: Words (world premiere)
Ermir Bejo: Op. 4 (world premiere)
Marco Momi: Almost Close (U.S. premiere)
Matthias Kranebitter: Nihilistic Studies 4-6 (U.S. Premiere)
8 p.m. UM Clarke Recital Hall

March 26

New World Symphony
James Conlon, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12, “The Year 1917″
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331.

IlluminArts
“The Dandy Lion Roars”: Art songs and spirituals by African-American composers
Kenneth Overton, baritone
Jorell Williams, baritone
James Davis Jr., pianist
Music of Robert Owens, H. Leslie Adams, Margaret Bonds and Uzee Brown.
3 p.m. Lowe Art Museum

April 2

New World Symphony
Chamber Concert
Roberto González-Monjas, violinist
Paul Appleby, tenor
Josh Cote, horn
Beethoven: “Kakadu”Variations
Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Enescu: Octet in C major
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

April 3

Lysander Piano Trio
Granados/Cassadó: Goyescas: Intermezzo
Cohen: Around a Cauldron
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9 (“Le Carnaval de Pesth”)
Schubert: Piano Trio in E-flat Major
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center/Rinker Playhouse
kravis.org; 800-572-8471

April 7

Palm Beach Opera
Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance
Andrew Stenson, Sarah Joy Miller, Stephanie Blythe, Hugh Russell, Michael Todd Simpson; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org; 561-833-7888

April 8

Palm Beach Opera
Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance
Andrew Stenson, Sarah Joy Miller, Stephanie Blythe, Hugh Russell, Michael Todd Simpson; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org; 561-833-7888

Palm Beach Symphony
Ramón Tebar, conductor
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 800-572-8471

New World Symphony
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Ingrid Fliter, piano
Amanda Crider, mezzo-soprano
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2
Ravel: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis and Chloe
8 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

April 9

New World Symphony
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Ingrid Fliter, piano
Amanda Crider, mezzo-soprano
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2
Ravel: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis and Chloe
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Palm Beach Opera
Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance
Andrew Stenson, Sarah Joy Miller, Stephanie Blythe, Hugh Russell, Michael Todd Simpson; David Stern, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org; 561-833-7888

April 13

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Bach: Easter Oratorio
7:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

Nu Deco Ensemble
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Rogerson: Luminosity (world premiere)
Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Special Collaboration with Magda Giannikou
Hyken: Prince Symphonic Suite
8 p.m. The Light Box at Goldman Warehouse, Miami
nu-deco.org; 305-702-0116

April 14

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Bach: Easter Oratorio
7:30 p.m. The Sanctuary Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

Nu Deco Ensemble
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Rogerson: Luminosity (world premiere)
Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Special Collaboration with Magda Giannikou
Hyken: Prince Symphonic Suite
8 p.m. The Light Box at Goldman Warehouse, Miami
nu-deco.org; 305-702-0116

April 15

New World Symphony
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor
Joseph Puglia, violin
Saariaho: Graal théâtre 
de Leeuw: Der nächtliche Wanderer 
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Nu Deco Ensemble
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Rogerson: Luminosity (world premiere)
Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Special Collaboration with Magda Giannikou
Hyken: Prince Symphonic Suite
8 p.m. The Light Box at Goldman Warehouse, Miami
nu-deco.org; 305-702-0116

April 22

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Side-by-Side concert
Program TBA
8 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

April 23

Miami International Piano Festival
Misha Dacic, pianist
Program TBA
5 p.m. Aventura Arts and Cultural Center

April 29

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Tamara Wilson, Martin Muehle, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
7 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

New World Symphoy
Michael Tilson Thomas,
Dean Whiteside, conductors
Supko: broken on the wheel of night
Bettison: Lights in Ashes
Reeves: TBA
Castiglioni: Inverno In-ver
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

April 30

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Alexandra LoBianco, Jonathan Burton, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 2

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Tamara Wilson, Martin Muehle, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 5

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Alexandra LoBianco, Jonathan Burton, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 6

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Dean Whiteside conductors
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Delius: The Walk to Paradise Garden
Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
8 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Tamara Wilson, Martin Muehle, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 7

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Dean Whiteside conductors
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Delius: The Walk to Paradise Garden
Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

May 10

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Allegri’s “Miserere”: Audience Choice program
7:30 p.m. St. Sophia Orthodox Greek Cathedral, Miami
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

May 11

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Tamara Wilson, Martin Muehle, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 12

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Allegri’s “Miserere”: Audience Choice program
7:30 p.m. St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

May 13

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Allegri’s “Miserere”: Audience Choice program
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale,
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
Alexandra LoBianco, Jonathan Burton, Todd Thomas, Elena Galvan, Dana Beth Miller; Ramon Tebar, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 14

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Allegri’s “Miserere”: Audience Choice program
4 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

May 23

Friends of Chamber Music
Esther Yoo, violinist
Robert Koenig, pianist
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinetist
Khachaturian: Clarinet Trio
Music of Mendelssohn, Debussy, Glazunov and Tchaikovsky
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miamichambermusic.org; 305-372-2975

Posted in Coming Up


Leave a Comment








Sun Mar 19, 2017
at 5:41 pm
No Comments