October 17

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
American Brass Quintet
“Spanish Pilgrimage”
Music of Victoria, Morales and Guerrero
7:30 p.m. St. Sophia Greek Church, Miami
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

October 18

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
American Brass Quintet
“Spanish Pilgrimage”
Music of Victoria, Morales and Guerrero
7:30 p.m. St. Gregory’s Episcopal Church, Boca Raton
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

October 19

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
American Brass Quintet
“Spanish Pilgrimage”
Music of Victoria, Morales and Guerrero
7:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church, Miami
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

October 20

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Gabriela Montero, pianist
Britten: The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
American Brass Quintet
“Spanish Pilgrimage”
Music of Victoria, Morales and Guerrero
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

October 21

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Gabriela Montero, pianist
Britten: The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Bruckner: Symphony No. 6
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
American Brass Quintet
“Spanish Pilgrimage”
Music of Victoria, Morales and Guerrero
4 p.m. South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, Cutler Bay
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

October 25

Friends of Chamber Music
“Curtis on Tour”
Faure and Brahms Piano Quartets
8 p.m. FIU Wertheim Auditorium
miamichmabermusic.org

October 26

Master Chorale of South Florida
“Bernstein at 100″
Chichester Psalms, selections from Candide and West Side Story
8 p.m. Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church, Fort Lauderdale

October 27

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Itamar Zorman, violinist
“Israel at 70”
Rumshinsky: Overture to Khantshe in amerike
Dorman: Jerusalem Mix
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (first movement)
8 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Frost Signature Series
Eglise Gutierrez, soprano
Rafael Padron, guitarist
Shelly Berg, pianist
Music of Falla, Rodrigo, Granados, Villalobos, and Lecuona.
8 p.m. UM Gusman Concert Hall
ci.ovationtix.com

October 28

Olha Chipak & Oleksiy Kushnir, duo-pianists
Amanda Crider, Susan Hellman, Jonathan Beyer and Tyler Nelson, singers
Beethoven: “Ode to Joy” from Symphony No. 9
Robert Chumbley: Cries and Whispers.
3 p.m. Wertheim FIU Concert Hall

Master Chorale of South Florida
“Bernstein at 100″
Chichester Psalms, selections from Candide and West Side Story
4 p.m. St. Andrew’s School, Boca Raton

Anna Netrebko, soprano
Yusuf Eyvasov, tenor
Denis Vlasenko, conductor
Music of Verdi, Cilea, Puccini, Catalani, and Di Capua
7 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org

October 30

Jenny Lin, pianist
Philip Glass: Etudes
Music of Ustvolskaya, Garcia, and Shostakovich.
7:30 p.m. Wertheim FIU Concert Hall.

Posted in Coming Up


Leave a Comment








Tue Sep 18, 2018
at 1:51 pm
No Comments