April 26

By Lawrence A. Johnson

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Wolfe: Fountain of Youth
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 5
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

April 27

Florida Grand Opera
Massenet: Werther
Dimitri Pittas, Daniela Mack, Evan Kardon, Benjamin Dickerson; Joseph Mechavich, conductor
7 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Wolfe: Fountain of Youth
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 5
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

April 28

Kaleidoscope MusArt
Andrew Rosenblum, pianist
Eunmi Ko, pianist
Dan Sato, pianist
Larisa Soboleva, pianist
Sophia Pileggi, pianist
Emiri Nourishirazi, pianist
Natsumi Ikenaga, pianist
Jacob Mason, pianist
Crumb: Makrokosmos: Volumes I and II
8 p.m. Clarke Recital Hall, Coral Gables
kaleidoscopemusart.com

April 30

Kaleidoscope MusArt
Young Kim, pianist
Akina Yura, pianist
Redi Llupa, pianist
Inesa Gegprifti, pianist
Andrew Riley, percussionist
Lucas Sanchez, percussionist
Crumb: Makrokosmos: Volumes III and IV
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall, Coral Gables
kaleidoscopemusart.com

Florida Grand Opera
Massenet: Werther
Dimitri Pittas, Daniela Mack, Evan Kardon, Benjamin Dickerson; Joseph Mechavich, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 2

Florida Grand Opera
Massenet: Werther
Dimitri Pittas, Daniela Mack, Evan Kardon, Benjamin Dickerson; Joseph Mechavich, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 3

Master Chorale of South Florida
Lynn Philharmonia Orchestra
Brett Karlin, conductor
Nola Richardson, soprano
Steven Soph, tenor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
Haydn: The Creation
8 p.m. Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church
Fort Lauderdale

May 5

Florida Grand Opera
Massenet: Werther
Dimitri Pittas, Daniela Mack, Evan Kardon, Benjamin Dickerson; Joseph Mechavich, conductor
2 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Master Chorale of South Florida
Lynn Philharmonia Orchestra
Brett Karlin, conductor
Nola Richardson, soprano
Steven Soph, tenor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
Haydn: The Creation
4 p.m. Wold Performing Arts Center, Lynn University
Boca Raton

May 7

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Poulenc: Mass in G
7 p.m. Vanderbilt Presbyterian Church, Naples
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

May 8

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Poulenc: Mass in G
7:30 p.m. St. Sophia Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Miami
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

May 9

Florida Grand Opera
Massenet: Werther
Dimitri Pittas, Daniela Mack, Evan Kardon, Benjamin Dickerson; Joseph Mechavich, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

May 10

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Poulenc: Mass in G
7:30 p.m. St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

May 11

Florida Grand Opera
Massenet: Werther
Dimitri Pittas, Daniela Mack, Evan Kardon, Benjamin Dickerson; Joseph Mechavich, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Poulenc: Mass in G
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

May 12

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
Poulenc: Mass in G
4 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

May 14

Friends of Chamber Music
New York Philharmonic Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in D minor, Op. 76, no.2
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 9
Brahms: Quartet in A minor
8 p.m. Temple Beth Am
miamichambermusic.org

Posted in Coming Up


Leave a Comment








Tue Mar 19, 2019
at 3:09 pm
No Comments