Calendar

February 20

Friends of Chamber Music
Joseph Kalichstein, pianist
Music of Beethoven and Schumann
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
miamichambermusic.org

February 23

Palm Beach Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Miles Mykkannen, Alisa Jordheim, Ron Raines, Tobias Greenhalgh, Denyce Graves; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org

New World Symphony
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Ligeti: Romanian Concerto
Liszt: Les préludes
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. New World Center

February 24

Palm Beach Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Miles Mykkannen, Alisa Jordheim, Ron Raines, Tobias Greenhalgh, Denyce Graves; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org

New World Symphony
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Liszt: Les préludes
Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Arsht Center

February 25

Palm Beach Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Miles Mykkannen, Alisa Jordheim, Ron Raines, Tobias Greenhalgh, Denyce Graves; David Stern, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org

Orchestra Miami members
Bernstein: Brass Music
Copland: Quartet for Piano & Strings
Levy: String Quartet 
Levy: Chassidic Suite for Horn & Piano
Barber: Despite & Still
4 p.m. The Vagabond Hotel (73rd & Biscayne)
orchestramiami.org; 305-274-2103

Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Pinchas Zukerman, violinist and violist
Rohan De Silva, pianist
Bach: Sonata for Two Violins and Keyboard
Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola No. 1
Wieniawski: Etudes-Caprices
Bartok: Selections from Duos for 2 Violins
Moszkowski: Suite for 2 Violins and Piano
8 p.m., Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org

February 26

Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Pinchas Zukerman, violinist and violist
Rohan De Silva, pianist
Bach: Sonata for Two Violins and Keyboard
Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola No. 1
Wieniawski: Etudes-Caprices
Bartok: Selections from Duos for 2 Violins
Moszkowski: Suite for 2 Violins and Piano
8 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

February 27

Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
Nathan Aspinall, conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
2 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

Read More

No Comments

January 20

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion 

7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

Orchestra Miami
“Miami High at 90″
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Strauss: Overture to Die Fledermaus
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (“New World”)
8 p.m. Miami Senior High School
orchestramiami.org; 305-274-2103

January 21

New World Symphony
Chamber Series
Michelle Bradley, soprano
Poulenc: Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Chausson: Perpetual Song
Caplet: The Prayers
Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals
2 p.m. New World Center

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion
4 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

Miami Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Marturet, conductor
“Ocean Drive in Vienna”
6 p.m. Arsht Center
themiso.org

January 22

Sirena Huang, violinist
Robert Koenig, pianist
Stravinsky: Suite italienne
Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 2
Li Shangqian: Entranced by Mountain Scenery
Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center/Rinker Playhouse, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

January 24

Liona Boyd, guitarist
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center/Rinker Playhouse, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

January 26

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Keri Alkema, Riccardo Massi, Michael Chioldi; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Arsht Center

Chanticleer
8 p.m. Parker Playhouse
parkerplayhouse.com

January 27

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Melody Moore, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
6 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Alexandra Loutsion, Adam Diegel, Michael Chioldi; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org

New World Percussion Consort
Michael Linville, conductor
Kelsey Lauritano, mezzo-soprano
Michael Kelly, baritone
Berio: Circles
Cage/Harrison: Double Music
Crumb: Songs, Drones and Refrains of Death
7:30 p.m. New World Center

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Arsht Center

January 28

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Keri Alkema, Riccardo Massi, Michael Chioldi; David Stern, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Kirsten Chambers, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
2 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

IlluminArts
“Dowland in Dublin”
Michael Slattery, tenor
La Nef
7 p.m. The Betsy Hotel
Free admission

January 29

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Eller: Homeland Tune

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

January 30

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Melody Moore, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 1

Friends of Chamber Music
Ehnes Quartet
Roberto Diaz, violist
All-Beethoven Program
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall, Coral Gables
miamichambermusic.org; 305-372-2975

February 2

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Kirsten Chambers, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 3

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Melody Moore, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 8

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Melody Moore, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 10

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Kirsten Chambers, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

 

Read More

No Comments

December 30

Salute to Vienna New Year’s Concert
The Strauss Symphony of America
Matthias Fletzberger, conductor
Iva Schell, soprano
Michael Heim, tenor
8 p.m. Arsht Center, Miami

December 31

Salute to Vienna New Year’s Concert
The Strauss Symphony of America
Matthias Fletzberger, conductor
Iva Schell, soprano
Michael Heim, tenor
8 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

Read More

No Comments

November 30

Florida Grand Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Anna Christy, Joshua Guerrero, Trevor Scheunemann; Alexander Polianichko, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

December 2

Florida Grand Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Haeren Hong, Jesus León, Troy Cook; Alexander Polianichko, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Read More

No Comments

October 20

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Baker: In Columna (world premiere)
Monteverdi: Selva Morale et Spirituale
7:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church of Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

October 21

Kaleidoscope MusArt Series
“Bird Spirits“
Music of Messiaen, Rameau, Ravel, Glinka, Bolcom, Liszt and Schumann.
Lindsay Garritson, pianist
Priscila Navarro, pianist
Yianni Iliadis, pianist
Inesa Gegprifti, pianist
5 p.m. Steinway Gallery, Coral Gables

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Baker: In Columna (world premiere)
Monteverdi: Selva Morale et Spirituale
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church
Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

PROJECT 305
Performances by Community Artists
Hearne/Kane: Project 305 (world premiere)
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
7:30 p.m. SoundScape Park
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

October 26

Nu Deco Ensemble
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Mancini: Strings On Fire
Greenstein: City Boy
Wohl: Replicate (Part 2)
Wohl: Cycles, Mvmt. 5
Special Collaboration with Emily King
Hyken: David Bowie Symphonic Suite
8 p.m. The Light Box, Miami
nu-deco.org; 305-702-0116

October 27

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde
Schoenberg: Five Pieces for Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Frost Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Sleeper, conductor
James Galway, flutist
Jeanne Galway, flutist
Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2
Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute
Cimarosa: Concerto for Two Flutes
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
8 p.m. Arsht Center

Nu Deco Ensemble
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Mancini: Strings On Fire
Greenstein: City Boy
Wohl: Replicate (Part 2)
Wohl: Cycles, Mvmt. 5
Special Collaboration with Emily King
Hyken: David Bowie Symphonic Suite
8 p.m. The Light Box, Miami
nu-deco.org; 305-702-0116

October 28

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Jonathan Vinocour, violist
Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
Strauss: Don Quixote
8 p.m. Arsht Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Nu Deco Ensemble
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Mancini: Strings On Fire
Greenstein: City Boy
Wohl: Replicate (Part 2)
Wohl: Cycles, Mvmt. 5
Special Collaboration with Emily King
Hyken: David Bowie Symphonic Suite
8 p.m. The Light Box, Miami
nu-deco.org; 305-702-0116

Miami Lyric Opera
Gala Concert
Music of Puccini, Verdi and Donizetti
8 p.m. South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, Cutler Bay

Read More

No Comments

September 24

New World Symphony
Kazem Abdullah, conductor
Pre-season concert
Puts: Network
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. New World Center

September 26

Frost School of Music
Musicology Series Lecture—Evidence of Muses
Frank Cooper, lecturer
7:30 p.m. Clarke Recital Hall
news.miami.edu

September 28

SoBe Arts
Tesla (world premiere)
8 p.m. Colony Theatre, Miami Beach

September 29

Frost School of Music
“George Walker at 95: A Musical Portrait”
Redi Llupa, pianist
Gregory Walker, violinist
Oleksii Ivanchenko, pianist
Walker: Piano Sonatas Nos. 1-5
Walker: Bleu for unaccompanied violin
Walker: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano
8 p.m. UM Gusman Concert Hall
news.miami.edu

SoBe Arts
Tesla (world premiere)
8 p.m. Colony Theatre, Miami Beach

September 30

SoBe Arts
Tesla (world premiere)
8 p.m. Colony Theatre, Miami Beach

October 1

SoBe Arts
Tesla (world premiere)
3 p.m. Colony Theatre, Miami Beach

Read More

No Comments

Watch this space

September listings coming soon

Read More

No Comments

August 17

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Program TBA
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational
United Church of Christ

Read More

No Comments

March 19

Florida Grand Opera
Martin: Before Night Falls
Elliot Madore, Dinyar Vania, Calvin Griffin, Elizabeth Caballero; Christopher Allen, conductor
2 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Miami International Piano Festival
Zlata Chochieva, pianist
Bach/Friedman:Siciliano from Flute Sonata
Mozart: Fantasy in C minor, K.396
Mozart: Sonata in C major, K.545
Liszt: Klavierstuck in F-sharp major, S. 193
Chopin: 12 Etudes Op. 25
5 p.m. Aventura Arts & Cultural Center
miamipianofest.com

Miami Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Marturet, conductor
Chi-chi Nwanoku and Luis Gómez-Imbert, double basses
Wagner: Prelude & Liebestod
Rodriguez: Love & Betrayal (Duo Concertante on themes of Carmen by George Bizet) (World Premiere)
Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet
6 p.m. Arsht Center
themiso.org; 305-275-5666

New World Percussion Consort
Tan Dun: Elegy: Snow in June
Mackey: It is Time
7 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Academy St. Martin in the Fields
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Copland: Quiet City
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9
Mozart: Symphony No. 29
8 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 800-572-8471

March 21

Florida Grand Opera
Martin: Before Night Falls
Elliot Madore, Dinyar Vania, Calvin Griffin, Elizabeth Caballero; Christopher Allen, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

March 24

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Verdi: Macbeth–Ballet Music
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (“Italian”)
Verdi: Don Carlo–Ballet Music
Respighi: The Pines of Rome
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org; 305-949-6722

Florida Grand Opera
Martin: Before Night Falls
Elliot Madore, Dinyar Vania, Calvin Griffin, Elizabeth Caballero; Christopher Allen, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

March 25

New World Symphony
James Conlon, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12, “The Year 1917″
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Verdi: Macbeth–Ballet Music
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (“Italian”)
Verdi: Don Carlo–Ballet Music
Respighi: The Pines of Rome
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org; 305-949-6722

Florida Grand Opera
Martin: Before Night Falls
Elliot Madore, Dinyar Vania, Calvin Griffin, Elizabeth Caballero; Christopher Allen, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Kaleidoscope MusArt
Malgorzata Walentynowicz, pianist
Tadeusz Wielecki: Words (world premiere)
Ermir Bejo: Op. 4 (world premiere)
Marco Momi: Almost Close (U.S. premiere)
Matthias Kranebitter: Nihilistic Studies 4-6 (U.S. Premiere)
8 p.m. UM Clarke Recital Hall

March 26

New World Symphony
James Conlon, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12, “The Year 1917″
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331.

IlluminArts
“The Dandy Lion Roars”: Art songs and spirituals by African-American composers
Kenneth Overton, baritone
Jorell Williams, baritone
James Davis Jr., pianist
Music of Robert Owens, H. Leslie Adams, Margaret Bonds and Uzee Brown.
3 p.m. Lowe Art Museum

Read More

No Comments

February 23

Friends of Chamber Music
Borodin Quartet
Joseph Kalichstein, pianist
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 11
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 9
Dvorak: Piano Quintet
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
miamichambermusic.org; 305-372-2975

February 25

Lang Lang, pianist
Debussy: Ballade
Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor
Albeniz: Suite española
Granados: Goyescas
De Falla: Danza ritual del fuego
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org; 305-949-6722

February 26

St. Martha Yamaha Concerts
Fandango!
Program TBA
3 p.m. Miami Shores
saintmarthaconcerts.com; 786-382-4495

Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Connesson: Celephaïs

Barber: Violin Concerto
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
8 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 800-572-8471

February 28

Pablo Villegas Americano, guitarist
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center/Rinker Playhouse, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 800-572-8471

Read More

No Comments

January 27

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Inna Los, Scott Quinn, Zande Švēde, Luis Ledema; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org; 561-833-7888

Tomas Cotik, violinist
Works by Bach, Telemann & Piazzolla
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Seraphic Fire
Bach: Movement I from Cantata No. 191 “Gloria in excelsis Deo”
Bach: Cantata No. 34 “O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe”
Bach: Movement II from Cantata No. 29 “Wir Danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir”
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org; 305-949-6722

January 28

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Dina Kuznetsova, Franco Pomponi, Chad Johnson, Courtney Miller
7 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Alexandra Loutsion, Adam Diegel, Zande Švēde, Luis Ledema; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org; 561-833-7888

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Seraphic Fire
Bach: Movement I from Cantata No. 191 “Gloria in excelsis Deo”
Bach: Cantata No. 34 “O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe”
Bach: Movement II from Cantata No. 29 “Wir Danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir”
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org

January 29

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Lyubov Petrova, John Brancy, Martín Nusspaumer, Courtney Miller
2 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Inna Los, Scott Quinn, Zande Švēde, Luis Ledema; David Stern, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org; 561-833-7888

New World Symphony
Chamber Series
Jongen: Trio for Flute, Cello and Harp
Brahms: Piano Trio
Peeters: Suite for Four Trombones
Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 2
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Festival Miami
Music of Steve Reich
Timo Andres, pianist
Vicky Chow, pianist
Ji Hye Jung, percussionist
Ian David Rosenbaum, percussionist
Svet Stoyanov, percussionist
Reich: Drumming Part 1
Reich: Mallet Quartet
Reich: Sextet
Reich: Quartet
Reich: Electric Counterpoint
6 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miami.edu/frost/index.php/festival_miami; 305-284-4940

January 31

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Dina Kuznetsova, Franco Pomponi, Chad Johnson, Courtney Miller
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 2

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org

February 3

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Lyubov Petrova, John Brancy, Martín Nusspaumer, Courtney Miller
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 4

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Arsht Center

February 4

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Dina Kuznetsova, Franco Pomponi, Chad Johnson, Courtney Miller
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 5

Festival Miami
Kevin Kenner, pianist
Music of Chopin
4 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miami.edu/frost/index.php/festival_miami; 305-284-4940

February 6

Festival Miami
Frost Wind Ensemble
Ricardo Morales, clarinetist
Shelly Berg, pianist
Akiho: TBA (world premiere)
Leshnoff: Clarinet Concerto “Nekudim”
Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Lennon & McCartney/Berg: Blackbird
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miami.edu/frost/index.php/festival_miami; 305-284-4940

February 9

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Dina Kuznetsova, Franco Pomponi, Chad Johnson, Courtney Miller
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 10

Festival Miami
Frost Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Sleeper, conductor
Robynne Redmon, mezzo-soprano
Schuman: New England Triptych
Stephenson: there are no words
Moriarty: We That Wait
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
miami.edu/frost/index.php/festival_miami; 305-284-4940

February 11

Florida Grand Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Lyubov Petrova, John Brancy, Martín Nusspaumer, Courtney Miller
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Read More

No Comments

January 2017

Watch this space

Read More

No Comments

December 1

Florida Grand Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Maria José Montiel, Rafael Davila, Ryan Kuster, Hailey Clark; Ramon Tebar, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

December 3

New World Symphony
HK Gruber, conductor
Colin Currie, percussionist
Gruber: into the open…
Deutsch: Mad Dog (U.S. premiere)
Schwertsik: Nachtmusiken
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Florida Grand Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Maria José Montiel, Rafael Davila, Ryan Kuster, Hailey Clark; Ramon Tebar, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Read More

No Comments

June-July

Miami Music Festival
miamimusicfestival.com

Through July 1

Mainly Mozart Festival Coral Gables

Read More

No Comments

March 22

Emanuel Ax, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 “Pathetique”
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 “Appassionata”
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 16
Beethoven: 6 Variations on a Theme in F major
Beethoven: Polonaise in C minor
8 p.m. Broward Center
ticketmaster.com; 954-462-0220

Dranoff 2 Piano
Duo d’Accord (Lucia Huang and Sebastian Euler)
Bach Concerto in C minor BWV 1060
Mozart Sonata in D major K318
Liszt: Reminiscences de Don Juan
Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet.
Rodney Bennett: Lilliburlero Variations
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
dranoff2piano.org; 305-572-990

March 26

New World Symphony
Stefan Asbury, conductor
Anthony Marwood, violinist
Grime: A Cold Spring
Adès: Violin Concerto, “Concentric Paths”
Tippett: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

March 28

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-flat, K. 493
Schubert: Rondo in A Major for violin and string quartet, D. 438
Mendelssohn: Double Concerto in D minor for violin, piano, and strings
2 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 800-572-8471

Read More

No Comments

February 27

New World Symphony
Encounters
Christian Reif, conductor
Jamie Bernstein, host
Bizet: Selections from Carmen
Mendelssohn: Mvt. IV from Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
Respighi: Mvt. III from Brazilian Impressions
Rimsky-Korsakov: Mvts. IV and V from Capriccio espagnol
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

February 28

New World Symphony
Chamber Series
Julia Bullock, soprano
Falla: Harpsichord Concerto
Schmitt: Lied and Scherzo
Ravel: Three Poems by Stéphane Mallarmé
Ravel: Sites auriculaires
Falla: Psyché
Ravel: Piano Trio
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Miami International Piano Festival
Claudio Martinez-Mehner
Bach: Partita N. 3 in A minor
Beethoven: Sonata in A major, Op. 101
Bach: Suite en F minor
Brahms: 7 Fantasies, Op. 116
3:15  p.m. Broward Center/Amaturo Theater
miamipianofest.com

Tropical Baroque Festival
Dmitry Sinkovsky and Friends
8 p.m. St. Philip Church
Coral Gables
miamibachsociety.org/festival.php

February 29

Miami International Piano Festival
Nick Van Bloss
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
Bach: Partita No. 2
8 p.m. Broward Center/Amaturo Theater
miamipianofest.com

March 1

Miami International Piano Festival
Walter Ponce, pianist
Gary Levinson, violinist
Bach: Sonata in E major (BWV 1016)
Beethoven: Sonata in G major, Op. 96
Brahms: Sonata No. 1 in G major.
8 p.m. Broward Center/Amaturo Theater
miamipianofest.com

 

Read More

No Comments

January 28

Nu Deco Ensemble
Bach/Hyken: Toccata y Fuga en Re Menor
Akiho: Ki Iro
Simon: Draw me the Sun
Hyken: LCD Soundsystem System Suite
Bizet/Hyken: Refried Farandole
Hyken: Daft Punk Suite
Special Collaboration Featuring Spam All-Stars
8 p.m. North Beach Bandshell

January 29

Florida Grand Opera
Bellini: Norma
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Catherine Martin, Frank Porretta, Burak Bilgili; Anthony Barrese, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
William Preucil, violinist
Mark Kosower, cellist
Prokofiev: Divertissement
Brahms: Double Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Arsht Center
http://www.arshtcenter.org/Tickets/Calendar/2015-2016-Season/The-Cleveland-Orchestra/Brahms-and-Prokofiev/

January 30

New World Symphony
James Gaffigan, conductor
Jeffrey Kahane, pianist
Franck: The Accursed Huntsman
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
William Preucil, violinist
Mark Kosower, cellist
Prokofiev: Divertissement
Brahms: Double Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Arsht Center
http://www.arshtcenter.org/Tickets/Calendar/2015-2016-Season/The-Cleveland-Orchestra/Brahms-and-Prokofiev/

Florida Grand Opera
Bellini: Norma
Mlada Khudoley, Catherine Martin, Giancarlo Monsalve, Burak Bilgili; Anthony Barrese, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

January 31

New World Symphony
James Gaffigan, conductor
Jeffrey Kahane, pianist
Franck: The Accursed Huntsman
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Rising Stars of the Metropolitan Opera
TBA
8 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=performances.detail&performance_id=2143

February 7

Illuminarts
David Portillo, tenor
Gregory Ritchey, pianist
“An Evening of Spanish Song”
Music of Alberto Ginastera, Juan Vert, Fernando Obradors, Carlos Gardel, Maria Grever, and Agustin Lara.
3 p.m. MDC Museum of Art + Design
The Freedom Tower, Miami
eventbrite.com/e/illuminarts

February 11

Florida Grand Opera
Bellini: Norma
Mlada Khudoley, Catherine Martin, Giancarlo Monsalve, Burak Bilgili; Anthony Barrese, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 13

Florida Grand Opera
Bellini: Norma
Mlada Khudoley, Catherine Martin, Giancarlo Monsalve, Burak Bilgili; Anthony Barrese, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

 

Read More

No Comments

Read More

No Comments

December 3

Florida Grand Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Hillary Ginther, Andrew Owens, Brian James Myer, Kevin Glavin; Ramon Tebar, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

December 5

New World Symphony
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Babbitt: All Set
Wuorinen: Bamboula Squared
John Luther Adams: Become Ocean
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3330

Florida Grand Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Hillary Ginther, Andrew Owens, Brian James Myer, Kevin Short; Ramon Tebar, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Read More

No Comments

September 25

New World Symphony
Michael Francis, conductor
John Sharp, cellist
Strauss: Don Quixote
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Weber
7:30 p.m.New World Center, Miami Beach
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Nu Deco Ensemble
Clint Needham: Urban Sprawl
Marc Mellits: Octet
Marcos Balter: Bladed Stance
Greg Simon: Draw Me the Sun
Special Collaboration featuring Brika
Sam Hyken: LCD Soundsystem Symphonic Suite
8 p.m. Light Box Theater at Goldman Warehouse
nu-deco.org

September 26

Nu Deco Ensemble
Clint Needham: Urban Sprawl
Marc Mellits: Octet
Marcos Balter: Bladed Stance
Greg Simon: Draw Me the Sun
Special Collaboration featuring Brika
Sam Hyken: LCD Soundsystem Symphonic Suite
8 p.m. Light Box Theater at Goldman Warehouse
nu-deco.org

Read More

No Comments