Calendar
May 28
Mostly Baroque
Telemann: Don Quichotte
Handel: Giulio Cesare–“Tu sei il cor di questo core”
Pergolesi: La Serva Padrona
Yi-Chun Sarah Tsai, Johan Hartman; David O. Hartman, conductor
7 p.m. South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center
mostlybaroque.com
March 21
Friends of Chamber Music
Stephen Hough, pianost
Rawsthorne: Bagatelles
Schumann: Kreisleriana
Hough: Partita
Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-flat
Chopin: Two Nocturnes
Chopin: Scherzo: No. 2
8 p.m. Temple Beth Am
miamichambermusic.org
March 23
Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
“Ave Maria: Music for Men’s Chorus”
7:30 p.m. St. Sophia Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Miami
seraphicfire.org
March 24
Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
“Ave Maria: Music for Men’s Chorus”
7 p.m. Vanderbilt Presbyterian Church, Naples
seraphicfire.org
March 25
Palm Beach Opera
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Jennifer Rowley, Andrew Manea, Elizabeth Sutphen, Duke Kim, Dwayne Croft; Ward Stare, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org
Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
“Ave Maria: Music for Men’s Chorus”
7:30 p.m. St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org
March 26
Palm Beach Opera
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Jennifer Rowley, Andrew Manea, Elizabeth Sutphen, Duke Kim, Dwayne Croft; Ward Stare, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org
Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
“Ave Maria: Music for Men’s Chorus”
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org
New World Symphony
Roderick Cox, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cellist
Salonen: Helix
Herbert: Cello Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu
March 27
New World Symphony
Roderick Cox, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cellist
Salonen: Helix
Herbert: Cello Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu
Palm Beach Opera
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Jennifer Rowley, Andrew Manea, Elizabeth Sutphen, Duke Kim, Dwayne Croft; Ward Stare, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org
The Symphonia
Laura Jackson, conductor
Marika Bournaki, pianist
J. Adolphe: Shiver and Bloom
Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
3 p.m. St. Andrews School, Boca Raton
Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
“Ave Maria: Music for Men’s Chorus”
4 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org
March 30
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrey Boreyko, conductor
Bruce Liu, pianist
Lutosławski: Little Suite
Moniuszko: Overture to Paria
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org
March 31
Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Todd Thomas, Sharleen Joynt, Jose Simerilla Romero; Pacien Mazzagatti, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org
Friends of Chamber Music
Benjamin Grosvenor, pianist
Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Liszt: Sonata in B minor
Albeniz: Iberia, Book 1
Ravel: Jeux d’eau
Ravel La Valse
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational United Church of Christ
miamichambermusic.org
April 2
Florida Grand Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Todd Thomas, Sharleen Joynt, Jose Simerilla Romero; Pacien Mazzagatti, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org
February 17
Seraphic Fire
“The Enlightenment Festival II”
Music of Purcell and Moore
7:30 p.m. St. Sophia Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Miami
seraphicfire.org
February 18
New World Symphony
“Clarinet Visions”
Chad Goodman, conductor
Kazem Abdullah, conductor
Laura Ardan, clarinetist
Jörg Widmann, clarinetist
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinetist
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
Andrea Levine, clarinetist
Martin Fröst, clarinetist
Julianna Darby, NWS Clarinet Fellow
Angelo Quail, NWS Clarinet Fellow
Jesse McCandless, NWS Clarinet Fellow
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Widmann: Echo-Fragmente
Takemitsu: Fantasma/Cantos
Debussy: Première rhapsodie
Widmann: Bavarian-Babylonian March
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu
Seraphic Fire
“The Enlightenment Festival II”
Music of Purcell and Moore
7:30 p.m. St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org
February 19
Kazem Abdullah, conductor
Chad Goodman, conductor
Andrea Levine, clarinetist
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
Laura Ardan, clarinetist
Martin Fröst, clarinetist
Julianna Darby, NWS Clarinet Fellow
Angelo Quail, NWS Clarinet Fellow
Jesse McCandless, NWS Clarinet Fellow
Rajesh Bhandari, tabla
Earl Howard, Kurzweil Synthesizer
Shekhar: Honk if You Love Me
Davis: You Have the Right to Remain Silent
Eastman: Joy Boy
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Bermel: Mvt. III. (Jamm on Toast) from Voices
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu
Seraphic Fire
“The Enlightenment Festival II”
Music of Purcell and Moore
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org
Miami Lyric Opera
Donizetti: The Elixir of Love
Nicholas Huff, Gina Galati, Oscar Martinez; Beverly Coulter, conductor
8 p.m. South Miami Dade Cultural Arts Center
smdcac.org
February 20
Miami Lyric Opera
Donizetti: The Elixir of Love
Nicholas Huff, Gina Galati, Oscar Martinez; Beverly Coulter, conductor
4 p.m. South Miami Dade Cultural Arts Center
smdcac.org
Seraphic Fire
“The Enlightenment Festival II”
Music of Purcell and Moore
7:30 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org
February 24
Seraphic Fire
“The Enlightenment Festival II”
Bach: Cantata No. 147 “Hertz und Mund und Tat und Leben”
Bach: Mass in G minor
7 p.m. Vanderbilt Presbyterian Church, Naples
seraphicfire.org
February 25
Seraphic Fire
“The Enlightenment Festival II”
Bach: Cantata No. 147 “Hertz und Mund und Tat und Leben”
Bach: Mass in G minor
7:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org
Palm Beach Opera
Donizetti: The Elixir of Love
Andriana Chuchman, Mario Chang, Alexei Lavrov, Musa Ngqungwana; David Stern conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org
February 26
Seraphic Fire
“The Enlightenment Festival II”
Bach: Cantata No. 147 “Hertz und Mund und Tat und Leben”
Bach: Mass in G minor
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org
Palm Beach Opera
Donizetti: The Elixir of Love
Andriana Chuchman, Mario Chang, Alexei Lavrov, Musa Ngqungwana; David Stern conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor and violinist
Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org
February 27
Palm Beach Opera
Donizetti: The Elixir of Love
Andriana Chuchman, Mario Chang, Alexei Lavrov, Musa Ngqungwana; David Stern conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org
Seraphic Fire
“The Enlightenment Festival II”
Bach: Cantata No. 147 “Hertz und Mund und Tat und Leben”
Bach: Mass in G minor
4 p.m. Saint Gregory’s Episcopal Church, Boca Raton
seraphicfire.org
February 28
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor and violinist
Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Price: Adoration
Mendelssohn, Symphony No 4 “Italian”
8 p.m;. Kravis Center
kravis.org
March 1
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor and violinist
Bach: Violin Concerto in A Minor
Barber: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
2 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org
January 28
Palm Beach Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Jnai Bridges, Migran Agadzhanyan; Antonello Allemandi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org
Cleveland Orchestra–CANCELLED
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Latonia Moore, soprano
Mozart: Symphony No. 36 (“Linz”)
Walker: Lilacs
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Arsht Center
January 29
Palm Beach Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Rihanna Chaieb, Jonathan Burton; Antonello Allemandi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org
Cleveland Orchestra–CANCELLED
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Latonia Moore, soprano
Mozart: Symphony No. 36 (“Linz”)
Walker: Lilacs
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Arsht Center
January 30
New World Symphony
Chamber Series
Ronnita Miller, mezzo-soprano
Boulogne: Sonata in E-flat major for Harp and Flute Obbligato
Tailleferre: Image
Milhaud: Danses de Jacarémirim
Stravinsky: Cat Lullabies
Stravinsky: Pribaoutki
Fauré/Linville: Selections from La Bonne Chanson
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 2
2 p.m. New World Symphony
nws.edu
Palm Beach Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Jnai Bridges, Migran Agadzhanyan; Antonello Allemandi, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org
February 3
Florida Grand Opera
Previn: A Streetcar Named Desire
Elizabeth Caballero, Hadleigh Adams, Rebecca Krynski Cox, Nicholas Huff; Gregory Buchalter, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org
February 5
Florida Grand Opera
Previn: A Streetcar Named Desire
Elizabeth Caballero, Hadleigh Adams, Rebecca Krynski Cox, Nicholas Huff; Gregory Buchalter, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org
December 19
New World Symphony
Chamber Concert
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
C.P.E Bach: Quartet in A minor
Haydn: String Quartet in D minor
Xenakis: Oophaa
Kidane: Movements
Schütz/Linville: Selected Songs
Górecki: Harpsichord Concerto
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu
Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
“A Seraphic Fire Christmas”
4 p.m. South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, Cutler Bay
seraphicfire.org
December 22
Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach
James Ehnes, violinist
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8
Faure: Violin Sonata No. 1
Schubert: Fantasy in C major
7 p.m. Norton Museum
December 31
Orchestra Miami
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Elaine Alvarez, sopano
Marianne Cornetti, mezzo-=soprano
Russell Thomas,tenor
Kevin Short, bass-baritone
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
10 p.m. Collins Park
orchestramiami.org
November 17
Frost Opera Theater
Opera Scenes
Alan Johnson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Clarke Recital Hall
Free admission; ticket required
events.miami.edu
South Florida Symphony Orchestra
Sebrina Maria Alonso, conductor
Siwoo Kim, violinist
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
7:30 p.m. The Parker, Fort Lauderdale
November 18
South Florida Symphony Orchestra
Sebrina Maria Alonso, conductor
Siwoo Kim, violinist
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
7:30 p.m. Temple Israel, Miami
Frost Opera Theater
Opera Scenes
Alan Johnson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Clarke Recital Hall
Free admission; ticket required
events.miami.edu
November 19
Livestream only
Frost School of Music
Society of Composers, Inc.
Music by Frost student composers.
7:30 p.m. Clarke Recital Hall
youtu.be
Master Chorale of South Florida
Brett Karlin, conductor
Hailstork: Lift Up Mine Eyes
Garcia: Te Deum
Mozart: Requiem
Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
8 p.m. Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church, Fort Lauderdale
masterchoraleofsouthflorida.org
November 20
New World Symphony
Christian Reif, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Perry: A Short Piece for Orchestra
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu
South Florida Symphony Orchestra
Sebrina Maria Alonso, conductor
Siwoo Kim, violinist
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
7:30 p.m. Tennessee Williams Theatre, Key West
November 21
New World Symphony
Christian Reif, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Perry: A Short Piece for Orchestra
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu
Master Chorale of South Florida
Brett Karlin, conductor
Hailstork: Lift Up Mine Eyes
Garcia: Te Deum
Mozart: Requiem
Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
4 p.m. Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton
masterchoraleofsouthflorida.org
October 24
Rumbarocco
3 p.m. Wertheim Concert Hall
carta.fiu.edu/music In person and livestream Frost Symphonic Winds Robert Carnochan, conductor Gabrieli: Canzon septimi toni Dello Joio: Scenes from the Louvre S. Hanson: Elegy for Albinoni Susato: The Danserye 4 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall ci.ovationtix.com October 29 In person and livestream New World Percussion Consort Michael Linville, conductor Cage: Amores Tang: Impulse(s) Akiho: to wALk Or ruN in wEst harlem Cerrone: Don’t Look Down 7:30 p.m. New World Center nws.edu In person and livestream Frost Chamber Players Program TBA 7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall ci.ovationtix.com FIU Music Festival Michael Eckroth, jazz pianist FIU Faculty Jazz Ensemble and Jazz Big Band Music by Gustav Holst, Cole Porter, Tom Garling and Rob Lussier, among others. 7:30 p.m. Wertheim Concert Hall carta.fiu.edu/music October 30 In person and livestream Frost Symphony Orchestra Gerard Schwarz, conductor Charles Castleman, violinist Watson: Four Textures for Orchestra Dvořák: Violin Concerto Mahler: Symphony No. 6 7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall ci.ovationtix.com FIU Music Festival Amernet String Quartet and Friends Mozart: String Quartet TBA Ravel: String Quartet Enescu: Octet 7:30 p.m. Wertheim Concert Hall carta.fiu.edu/music November 5 FIU Music Festival & Friends of Chamber Music David Shifrin, clarinetist Asiye Korepanova, pianist Schumann: Fantasiestucke Brahms: Clarinet Sonata No. 2 Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano Ravel: Ondine Debussy: Syrinx Debussy: Premiere Rhapsodie 7:30 p.m. Wertheim Concert Hall carta.fiu.edu/music
September 11
In-Person and Streaming
Frost School of Music/Chopin Foundation of the U.S.
Avery Gagliano, pianist
Music of Chopin
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
events.miami.edu
September 12
Frost Wind Ensemble
Robert Carnochan, conductor
Elgar/Patterson: Enigma Variations
Zwilich: Fanfare: Reminiscence and Celebration
Mason: Tear
4 p.m. events.miami.edu/
September 18
New World Symphony
Pre-season Concert for Strings
Andrew Grams, conductor
Montgomery: Strum
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances—Suite No. 3
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu
September 19
New World Symphony
Pre-season Concert for Winds and Brass
Ian Bousfield, conductor
Jonathan Bailey Holland: Introit
Reena Esmail: The Light is the Same
Giacinto Scelsi: I presagi
Melody Eötvös: Hidden Wiring
Igor Stravinsky: Octet
Gustav Holst/Andreas Tarkmann: Suite from The Perfect Fool
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu
September 23
Kaleidoscope MusArt
“Beethoven in the New World”
Reed Tetzloff, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
Barlow: No. V: Three Bagatelles
Dawe: Ten Bagatelles
Ives: Piano Sonata No. 2 “Concord”
7:30 p.m. Granada Presbyterian Church
eventbrite.com
September 25
New World Symphony
Pre-season Concert for Orchestra
Christoph Koncz, conductor
Joyce Yang, pianist
Kendall: The Spark Catchers
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Smetana: The Moldau
Liszt: Les préludes
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu
Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Coleman: Umoja
Stravinsky: The Song of the Nightingale
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. events.miami.edu
July 18
Miami Music Festival
Massenet: Cendrillon
2 p.m. Faena Forum, Miami Beach
Free admission
miamimusicfestival.com
June 26
Livestream
Kaleidoscope MusArt
“The Living Legacy of Dennis Kam”
Kam: Piano Sonata No. 1
Kam: D-Bop Sonata
Kam: Ontologies: Pre-Socratic Etudes, Epistemology of Delicate Time in Blue Three
Mason: Blazing Macaw
Hindman: Fin de cycle
Garcia: Recuerdos de otra música para piano
5 p.m. my.demio.com
June 5
Stream
New World Symphony
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Chad Goodman, conductor
Mozart: Serenade No. 12 in C minor
Šenk: da kehrte die Ruhe ein
Bologne: Symphony No. 1
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
7:30 p.m. nws.edu
April 17
Stream
Kaleidoscope MusArt
Duo Chromatica
Saariaho: Tocar
Cage: Six Melodies
Martynuik: The Wind and the Rain… (selections)
Niederhoffer: Picking Up Where I Left Off (world premiere)
Mumford: Two Melodies
Bejo: Opus 6
5 p.m.
Stream
New World Symphony
Edwin Outwater, conductor
PaviElle French, vocals and pianist
Smith: Riprap
Cerrone: The Night Mare
Castro: Festival Quintet
Cuong: Wax and Wire
French: A Requiem for Zula
7:30 p.m. nws.edu
Stream
Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Kevin Kenner, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 35
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Ulysses Kay: Serenade for Orchestra: Elegy and Allegro
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7
7:30 p.m. https://youtu.be/-TG1N27PvBc
April 18
Stream
Frost Bella Voce and Symphonic Choir
Amanda Quist and Corin Overland, conductors
Music of Palestrina, Stephen Paulus, Chiara Cozzolani, and Gary Fry.
6:30 p.m. youtube.com
April 19
Stream
Frost School of Music
Stamps String Quartet
Music of Gershwin, Bartók, Shostakovich, Wolf, Webern and Montgomery.
6:30 p.m. youtube.com
Stream
New World Symphony
“Exploring World Flutes”
Hession: wide, empty spaces
Hickin: Atlantic
Marshall: Touching Wood
7 p.m. nws.edu
April 19
Livestream
Palm Beach Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Julian Schwarz, cellist
Still: Darker America
Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Dvorak: Silent Woods
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
April 23
Stream
Frost School of Music
Stamps Woodwind Quartet
7:30 p.m. youtube.com
New World Symphony
Encore Wallcast Concert
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Anssi Karttunen, cellist
Debussy: Round Dances of Spring
Dutilleux: A Whole Distant World…
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
8 p.m. Soundscape Park
nws.edu
April 24
Stream
Frost School of Music
Frost Chorale
Amanda Quist, conductor
Anita Castiglione, pianist
Music of Bach, Brahms, Shawn Crouch, Sydney Guillaume, and Vicenti Lusitano.
6:30 p.m. youtube.com
Stream
New World Symphony
“Percussion Perspectives: Global Beats”
Michael Linville, conductor
Zakir Hussain, tabla
Harrison: Fifth Simfony
Orfaly: Danzón Luna
Reich: Drumming, Part I
Hussain/Dhillon: Chalan No. 1 in D
7:30 p.m. nws.edu
April 25
Stream
New World Symphony
Chamber Concert
Awadagin Pratt, pianist
Chad Goodman, conductor
Hailstork: Fanfare on “Amazing Grace”
León: Saoko
Couperin: Royal Concert No. 2
Singleton: Time Past, Time Future
Dvořák: Wind Serenade
2 p.m. nws.edu
April 30
Stream
Frost School of Music
Ensemble Ibis
Music of Rzewski, Feldman and Bowers.
8 p.m. youtube.com
March 26
Florida Grand Opera
Catalina Cuervo, soprano
“A Tribute to Latin-American Composers”
7:30 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
fgo.org
February 23
Palm Beach Opera
Leoncavallo: Pagliacci (concert performance)
Robert Watson, Ana Maria Martinez, Michael Chioldi, Joshua Hoplins; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. iTHINK Financial Amphitheatre, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org
February 24
Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: La Boheme (concert performance)
Latonia Moore, Michael Fabiano, Isabel Leonard, Quinn Kelsey, Ryan Speedo Green, Samuel Ramey; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. iTHINK Financial Amphitheatre, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org
February 26
Palm Beach Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute (concert performance)
Matthew Polenzani, Janai Brugger, Joshua Hopkins, Kathryn Lewek, Morris Robinson; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. iTHINK Financial Amphitheatre, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org
February 27
New World Symphony
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor and harpsichord
“NWS Encore”
Telemann: Grillen-Symphonie
Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Violins
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
7:30 p.m. nws.edu
Palm Beach Opera
Leoncavallo: Pagliacci (concert performance)
Robert Watson, Ana Maria Martinez, Michael Chioldi, Joshua Hoplins; Patrick Summers, conductor
7:30 p.m. iTHINK Financial Amphitheatre, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org
February 28
Florida Grand Opera
“Opera from a Sistah’s Point of View”
Angela Brown, soprano
3 p.m. Historic Hampton House
fgo.org
Florida Grand Opera
“Opera from a Sistah’s Point of View”
Angela Brown, soprano
7:30 p.m. Historic Hampton House
fgo.org
March 5
Streaming
Frost Opera Theater
Alan Johnson, conductor
Milhaud: Les Malheurs d’Orphée
Hindemith: Hin und Zurück
Barber and Menotti: A Hand of Bridge
Tom Johnson: The Four Note Opera (excerpts)
Kam: Opera 101
Winkler and Levine: Fox Fables
Kirchoff: Scrapbookers
7:30 p.m. youtu.be/cvQCdhZBgjw
youtu.be/Hgcqb9cAtuc
March 6
Streaming
Frost Opera Theater
Alan Johnson, conductor
Milhaud: Les Malheurs d’Orphée
Hindemith: Hin und Zurück
Barber and Menotti: A Hand of Bridge
Tom Johnson: The Four Note Opera (excerpts)
Kam: Opera 101
Winkler and Levine: Fox Fables
Kirchoff: Scrapbookers
7:30 p.m. youtu.be/cvQCdhZBgjw
youtu.be/Hgcqb9cAtuc
January 30
Florida Grand Opera
Heggie: Three Decembers
Emily Pulley, Amanda Sheriff and Efrain Solis; Gregory Buchalter conductor
8 p.m. Miami Theater Center, Miami Shores
fgo.org; 800-741-1010
January 31
Florida Grand Opera
Heggie: Three Decembers
Emily Pulley, Amanda Sheriff and Efrain Solis; Gregory Buchalter conductor
3 p.m. Miami Theater Center, Miami Shores
fgo.org; 800-741-1010
December events
November 29
Streaming
Orchestra Miami
Catherine Lan & Tao Lin, pianists
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
4 p.m. Free on Zoom or Facebook Live
orchestramiami.org
November 8
Seraphic Fire–Livestream
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
“Still.Here”: A program of Renaissance music
4 p.m. seraphicfire.org
Streaming events
New World Symphony
NWS Archive+
https://nws.edu/events-tickets/archiveplus//
Seraphic Fire
Seraphic Saturday Podcast
seraphicfire.org
Friday Nights@Frost
https://frost-music-live.miami.edu/tickets/fridays/index.html
The South Florida Classical Review calendar of events is on hiatus for the duration of the Covid-19 pandemic.
If you have streaming performances taking place, please feel free to submit them here as a Comment.
Stay safe, everybody.