Calendar

July 19

Miami Music Festival
Miami Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Michael Rossi, conductor
Wagner: The Flying Dutchman
7:30 p.m. Adrienne Arsht Center/ Ziff Opera House
miamimusicfestival.com

July 25

Miami Music Festival
Mozart: The Magic Flute
7:30 p.m. Temple Emanu-El, Miami Beach
miamimusicfestival.com

July 26

Miami Music Festival
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
7:30 p.m. Miami Beach Senior High School
miamimusicfestival.com

July 27

Miami Music Festival
Lully: Armide
1 p.m. Miami Beach Woman’s Club
miamimusicfestival.com

Miami Music Festival
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
7:30 p.m. Miami Beach Senior High School
miamimusicfestival.com

July 28

Miami Music Festival
Mozart: The Magic Flute
1 p.m. Temple Emanu-El, Miami Beach
miamimusicfestival.com

Miami Music Festival
Lully: Armide
6 p.m. Miami Beach Woman’s Club
miamimusicfestival.com

Read More

No Comments

June 25

Frost Chopin Festival
Frost Chopin Academy Showcase Concert 1
7 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall

June 26

Frost Chopin Festival
Soloists TBA
Escher String Quartet
Chopin/Kenner: Piano Concerto No. 1
Chopin/Kenner: Piano Concerto No. 2
7 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall

June 27

Miami Music Festival
Mozart: The Magic Flute
7:30 p.m. Temple Emanu-El, Miami Beach
miamimusicfestival.com

June 28

Frost Chopin Festival
Ji Young Lim, violinist
Kevin Kenner, pianist
Mozart: Violin Sonata in E minor, K. 304
Ysaÿe: Sonata for Solo Violin, Op. 27, No. 2
Brahms’ Violin Sonata No. 3
7 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall

Miami Music Festival
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
7:30 p.m. Miami Beach Senior High School
miamimusicfestival.com

June 29

Miami Music Festival
Monteverdi: L’incoronazione di Poppea
1 p.m. Miami Beach Women’s Club
miamimusicfestival.com

Frost Chopin Festival
Michale Vaiman, violinist
Dina Yoffe, pianist
Schubert and Beethoven: TBA
Chopin/Vraiman: Cello Sonata (arranged for violin and piano)
7 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall

Miami Music Festival
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
7:30 p.m. Miami Beach Senior High School
miamimusicfestival.com

Through June 29

Mainly Mozart Festival
Various
4 p.m. Saturdays at the Richter Library, University of Miami

June 30

Miami Music Festival
Mozart: The Magic Flute
1 p.m. Temple Emanu-El, Miami Beach
miamimusicfestival.com

Miami Music Festival
Monteverdi: L’incoronazione di Poppea
1 p.m. Miami Beach Women’s Club
miamimusicfestival.com

July 2

Frost Chopin Festival
“Nocturne: The Salon Concert”
TBA
7 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall

Read More

No Comments

Through June 29

Mainly Mozart Festival
Various
4 p.m. Saturdays at the Richter Library, University of Miami

Read More

No Comments

March 19

Friends of Chamber Music
Borodin Quartet
Music of Haydn, Miaskovsky, Borodin
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
miamichambermusic.org

March 21

Florida Grand Opera
Rodriguez: Frida
Catalina Cuervo, Ricardo Herrera, Jessica E. Jones; Roberto Kalb, conductor
8 p.m. Miami-Dade County Auditorium
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

March 22

Palm Beach Opera
Strauss: Die Fledermaus
Zach Borichevsky, Keri Alkema, Diana Newman, Stephanie Blythe, Jack Swanson Tobias Greenhalgh; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org

New World Symphony
Dean Whiteside, conductor
Mark Grisez, host
Joseph Peterson, host
Kip Riecken, host
Chaplin: Excerpts from Modern Times
Mosolov: The Iron Foundry
Huppertz: Excerpt from Metropolis
J. L. Adams: Dark Waves
Hindemith: “The Temptation of St. Anthony” from Mathis der Maler
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Orchestra Miami
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Laura Pedersen and Jennifer Tipton, sopranos
Matthew Maness, tenor
Beethoven: Excerpts from Fidelio
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Pinecrest Gardens
orchestramiami.org

March 23

Florida Grand Opera
Rodriguez: Frida
Catalina Cuervo, Ricardo Herrera, Jessica E. Jones; Roberto Kalb, conductor
7 p.m. Miami-Dade County Auditorium
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Palm Beach Opera
Strauss: Die Fledermaus
Zach Borichevsky, Keri Alkema, Diana Newman, Stephanie Blythe, Jack Swanson Tobias Greenhalgh; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org

March 24

New World Symphony
Chamber Series
Tamás Varga, cellist
Korngold: String Sextet
Haydn: Flute Trio No. 17
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 2
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Palm Beach Opera
Strauss: Die Fledermaus
Zach Borichevsky, Keri Alkema, Diana Newman, Stephanie Blythe, Jack Swanson Tobias Greenhalgh; David Stern, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org

Florida Grand Opera
Rodriguez: Frida
Catalina Cuervo, Ricardo Herrera, Jessica E. Jones; Roberto Kalb, conductor
3 p.m. Miami-Dade County Auditorium
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Frost Wind Ensemble
Frank Ticheli, conductor
Trudy Kane, flutist
Ticheli: Silver Lining
4 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
ovationtix.com

Orchestra Miami
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Laura Pedersen and Jennifer Tipton, sopranos
Matthew Maness, tenor
Beethoven: Excerpts from Fidelio
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
4 p.m. Gateway Park, Sunny Isles Beach
orchestramiami.org

Miami International Piano Festival
Jorge Luis Prats, pianist
Guerrero: Suite Havana
Albeniz: Iberia
Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3
5 p.m. Aventura Arts & Cultural Center
miamipianofest.com

March 25

James Galway, flutist
Jeanne Galway, flutist
Michael McHale, pianist
Gaubert: Sonate No. 3
Fauré: Morceau de concours
Faure: Fantasie, Op. 79
Poulenc: Sonata
Harty: In Ireland Fantasy
Overton: Irish Folk Songs
Doppler: Andante and Rondo for Two Flutes
Morlacchi: Il Pastore Svizzero
8 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

March 28

Florida Grand Opera
Rodriguez: Frida
Catalina Cuervo, Ricardo Herrera, Jessica E. Jones; Roberto Kalb, conductor
7:30 p.m. Parker Playhouse, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

March 30

Florida Grand Opera
Rodriguez: Frida
Catalina Cuervo, Ricardo Herrera, Jessica E. Jones; Roberto Kalb, conductor
7:30 p.m. Parker Playhouse, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

March 31

Friends of Chamber Music
Stephen Hough, pianist
Music of Bach, Busoni, Chopin, Hough, and Liszt
4 p.m. Temple Beth Am
miamichambermusic.org

Chopin Foundation
Andrew Tyson, pianist
Berg: Piano Sonata, Op. 1
Poulenc: Napoli Suite
Chopin: Nocturne in F-sharp major, Op. 15, No. 2
Chopin: Mazurka in F Minot, Op. 63, No. 2
Chopin: Mazurka in C minor, Op. 56, No. 3
Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Liszt: Les cloches de Genève
Ravel: Miroirs
4 p.m La Gorce Country Club
chopin.org

April 1

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Fabio Bidini, pianist
Borodin: Overture to Prince Igor
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet
8 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

Read More

No Comments

February 24

Miami Lyric Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Chistine Suits, Emanuel Caraman, Oscar Martinez, Mikhail Smigelski; Beverly Coulter, conductor
4 p.m. South Miami Dade Cultural Arts Center
miamilyricopera.org

Miami Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Marturet, conductor
Daniel Andai, violinist
Sibelius: Finlandia
Barber: Violin Concerto
LeFrak: Sleepover at the Museum (world premiere)
6 p.m. Moore Building, Elastika Miami Design District
themiso.org

Vienna Boys Choir
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center/Rinker Playhouse
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

February 26

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

February 27

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
8 p.m. Arsht Center, Miami
arshtcenter.org

Read More

No Comments

January 27

Palm Beach Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Alexey Tatarintsev, Massimo Cavalletti; Antonello Allemandi, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center
Pbopera.org

New World Symphony
Joshua Gersen, conductor
Thomas Steigerwald, pianist
Roy Femenella, horn
Steven Franklin, trumpet
Nicholas Mariscal, cellist
McMoon: Rondo espagnol
Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2
Jolivet: Concertino
Khachaturian: Concerto-Rhapsody
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

January 28

Shanghai Opera Symphony Orchestra
Zhang Chengjie, conductor
Song Siheng, pianist
Verdi: Overture to La Forza Del Destino
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

January 29

Florida Grand Opera
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Elena Galván, Calvin Griffin, Lyubov Petrova, Jonathan Michie, Mariya Kaganskaya;
Andrew Bisantz, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

January 31

Florida Grand Opera
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Elena Galván, Calvin Griffin, Lyubov Petrova, Jonathan Michie, Mariya Kaganskaya;
Andrew Bisantz, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 1

Cleveland Orchestra
Barbara Hannigan, conductor/soprano
Joshua Smith, flutist
Debussy: Syrinx
Sibelius: Luonnotar
Haydn: Symphony No. 86
Berg: Suite from Lulu
Gershwin/Elliott: Girl Crazy Suite
8 p.m. Arsht Center

February 2

Cleveland Orchestra
Barbara Hannigan, conductor/soprano
Joshua Smith, flutist
Debussy: Syrinx
Sibelius: Luonnotar
Haydn: Symphony No. 86
Berg: Suite from Lulu
Gershwin/Elliott: Girl Crazy Suite
8 p.m. Arsht Center

February 3

Florida Grand Opera
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Elena Galván, Calvin Griffin, Lyubov Petrova, Jonathan Michie, Mariya Kaganskaya;
Andrew Bisantz, conductor
2 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 4

Friends of Chamber Music
Nikolai Lugansky, pianist
Music of Debussy, Scriabin and Rachmaninoff
8 p.m. Temple Beth Am
miamichambermusic.org; 305-372-2975

February 5

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Schubert: Symphony No. 3
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

Read More

No Comments

December 18

Palm Beach Opera
“Rising Stars and Classic Melodies”
7 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

New World Symphony
Dean Whiteside, conductor
“Sounds of the Season”
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Read More

No Comments

November 26

Black Violin
8 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

November 30

Frost Wind Ensemble
“Saxophone-palooza”
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
bit.ly/Saxophonepalozza

December 1

New World Symphony
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Dean Whiteside, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Britten: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

December 2

New World Symphony
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Dean Whiteside, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Britten: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Read More

No Comments

September 22

New World Symphony
Preseason concert
Orchestral program
Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Price: Symphony No. 3
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Free admission
7:30 p.m. New World Center
Free admission
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

September 29

New World Percussion Consort
Michael Linville, conductor
Bryars: New York
Matalon: …del color a la materia…
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Signature Series—Frost Faculty Recital
Tian Ying, pianist
Schumann: Kinderszenen
Schumann: Fantasie
Schumann: Carnaval
8 p.m. UM Gusman Concert Hall
ovationtix.com

Read More

No Comments

July 26

Miami Music Festival
Puccini: La Rondine
7:30 p.m. Barry University, Miami Shores
miamimusicfestival.com

July 27

Miami Music Festival
Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles
7:30 p.m. Barry University, Miami Shores
miamimusicfestival.com

July 28

Miami Music Festival
Handel: Radamisto
2 p.m. Barry University, Miami Shores
miamimusicfestival.com

July 28

Miami Music Festival
Puccini: La Rondine
7:30 p.m. Barry University, Miami Shores
miamimusicfestival.com

July 29

Miami Music Festival
Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles
2 p.m. Barry University, Miami Shores
miamimusicfestival.com

July 29

Miami Music Festival
Handel: Radamisto
5 p.m. Barry University, Miami Shores
miamimusicfestival.com

Read More

No Comments

May 19

Nu Deco Ensemble
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Weiss: Colors of the Waking Earth
Lang: Learn to Fly from These Broken Wings
Akiho: Karakurenai
Omiccioli: Push/Pull
Special Collaboration with Luke James
Hyken: Outkast Symphonic Suite
8 p.m. The Light Box at Goldman Warehouse, Wynwood
nu-deco.org; 305-702-0116

Read More

No Comments

March 20

Kenneth Broberg, pianist
Franck/Bauer: Prélude, Fugue et Variation
Medtner/Sonata in E Minor, Op. 25, No. 2 (“Night Wind”)
Bach: Toccata in C Minor, BWV 911
Barber: Piano Sonata in E-flat, Op. 26
7:30 p.m. Kravis/Rinker Playhouse
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

Florida Grand Opera
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Jessica E. Jones, Evan Kardon;
Anthony Barrese, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Dover Quartet
Alex Fiterstein, clarinetist
Works by Haydn, Borodin, and Mozart
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
miamichambermusic.org

March 23

Palm Beach Opera
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Janai Brugger, David Adam Moore, Caitlin Lynch, Marko Mimica, Irene Roberts; Antonio Fogliani, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org

Florida Grand Opera
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Lindsay Ammann, Jessica E. Jones, Evan Kardon;
Anthony Barrese, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Charles Castleman, violinist
Shelly Berg, pianist
Santiago Rodriguez, pianist
Brahms: Violin Sonatas Nos. 1-3
8 p.m. UM Gusman Concert Hall
news.miami.edu/frost

March 24

Kaleidoscope MusArt
Elena Blyskal, soprano
Laura Modglin, soprano
Maria Sumareva, pianist
Inesa Gegprifti, pianist
Larisa Soboleva, pianist
Read Thomas: Six Piano Etudes
Bailie: Artificial Environment No. 8 for Piano and Tape
Boulanger: Clairières dans le ciel
Larsen: “Bucking Bronco” from Cowboy Songs
Larsen: “Try Me, Good King” from the Last Words of the Wives of Henry VIII
Lin: Mistress of the Labyrinth
5 p.m. Steinway Piano Gallery Miami

Palm Beach Opera
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Lauren Michelle, Brett Polegato, Sarah-Jane Brandon, Federica De Michelis, Danielle MacMillan; Antonio Fogliani, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org

Florida Grand Opera
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Jessica E. Jones, Evan Kardon;
Anthony Barrese, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

New World Symphony
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Chloe Tula, harpist
Ansel Norris, trumpet
Darren Hicks, bassoonist
Emerson Millar, violinist
Glière: Harp Concerto
Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Barber: Violin Concerto
8 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

March 25

New World Symphony
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Chloe Tula, harpist
Ansel Norris, trumpet
Darren Hicks, bassoonist
Emerson Millar, violinist
Glière: Harp Concerto
Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Barber: Violin Concerto
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Palm Beach Opera
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
Janai Brugger, David Adam Moore, Caitlin Lynch, Marko Mimica, Irene Roberts; Antonio Fogliani, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
pbopera.org

Miami International Piano Festival
Ilya Itin
Schubert: Sonata in D Major, D850
Rachmaninoff: Sonata No 1 in D minor
5 p.m. Aventura Arts and Cultural Center
miamipianofest.com

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor and violinist
Mendelssohn: Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Broward Center
browardcenter.org; 954-662-0222

March 26

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor and violinist
Mendelssohn: Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2
Edgar Meyer: Overture for Violin and Orchestra (Academy Commission)
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (“Italian”)
8 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

March 27

Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hope, conductor and violinist
“Tribute to Yehudi Menuhin”
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for Strings, Op. 47
Bechara El-Khoury: Unfinished Journey for Violin and String Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins
Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, “Death and the Maiden” (arr. for orchestra)
2 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

March 29

Florida Grand Opera
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Jessica E. Jones, Evan Kardon;
Anthony Barrese, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Nu Deco Ensemble
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Hyken: Queen Symphonic Suite
Stravinsky: Petrushka
Special Collaboration with Ben Folds
8 p.m. Arsht Center, Miami
nu-deco.org; 305-702-0116

March 31

New World Symphony
John Adams, conductor
Jonathan Biss, pianist
Timo Andres, pianist
J. Adams: Tromba lontana
Lang: mountain
Andres: The Blind Banister
Marshall: Flow
S. Adams: many words of love
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Florida Grand Opera
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Jessica E. Jones, Evan Kardon;
Anthony Barrese, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Read More

No Comments

February 27

Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
Nathan Aspinall, conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
2 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

Read More

No Comments

January 20

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion 

7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

Orchestra Miami
“Miami High at 90″
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Strauss: Overture to Die Fledermaus
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (“New World”)
8 p.m. Miami Senior High School
orchestramiami.org; 305-274-2103

January 21

New World Symphony
Chamber Series
Michelle Bradley, soprano
Poulenc: Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Chausson: Perpetual Song
Caplet: The Prayers
Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals
2 p.m. New World Center

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion
4 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

Miami Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Marturet, conductor
“Ocean Drive in Vienna”
6 p.m. Arsht Center
themiso.org

January 22

Sirena Huang, violinist
Robert Koenig, pianist
Stravinsky: Suite italienne
Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 2
Li Shangqian: Entranced by Mountain Scenery
Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center/Rinker Playhouse, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

January 24

Liona Boyd, guitarist
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center/Rinker Playhouse, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

January 26

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Keri Alkema, Riccardo Massi, Michael Chioldi; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Arsht Center

Chanticleer
8 p.m. Parker Playhouse
parkerplayhouse.com

January 27

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Melody Moore, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
6 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Alexandra Loutsion, Adam Diegel, Michael Chioldi; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org

New World Percussion Consort
Michael Linville, conductor
Kelsey Lauritano, mezzo-soprano
Michael Kelly, baritone
Berio: Circles
Cage/Harrison: Double Music
Crumb: Songs, Drones and Refrains of Death
7:30 p.m. New World Center

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Arsht Center

January 28

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Keri Alkema, Riccardo Massi, Michael Chioldi; David Stern, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Kirsten Chambers, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
2 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

IlluminArts
“Dowland in Dublin”
Michael Slattery, tenor
La Nef
7 p.m. The Betsy Hotel
Free admission

January 29

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Eller: Homeland Tune

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

January 30

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Melody Moore, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 1

Friends of Chamber Music
Ehnes Quartet
Roberto Diaz, violist
All-Beethoven Program
8 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall, Coral Gables
miamichambermusic.org; 305-372-2975

February 2

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Kirsten Chambers, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 3

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Melody Moore, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 8

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Melody Moore, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

February 10

Florida Grand Opera
Strauss: Salome
Kirsten Chambers, Mark Delavan, John Easterlin, Elizabeth Bishop; Timothy Myers, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

 

Read More

No Comments

December 30

Salute to Vienna New Year’s Concert
The Strauss Symphony of America
Matthias Fletzberger, conductor
Iva Schell, soprano
Michael Heim, tenor
8 p.m. Arsht Center, Miami

December 31

Salute to Vienna New Year’s Concert
The Strauss Symphony of America
Matthias Fletzberger, conductor
Iva Schell, soprano
Michael Heim, tenor
8 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

Read More

No Comments

November 30

Florida Grand Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Anna Christy, Joshua Guerrero, Trevor Scheunemann; Alexander Polianichko, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

December 2

Florida Grand Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Haeren Hong, Jesus León, Troy Cook; Alexander Polianichko, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org; 800-741-1010

Read More

No Comments

October 20

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Baker: In Columna (world premiere)
Monteverdi: Selva Morale et Spirituale
7:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church of Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

October 21

Kaleidoscope MusArt Series
“Bird Spirits“
Music of Messiaen, Rameau, Ravel, Glinka, Bolcom, Liszt and Schumann.
Lindsay Garritson, pianist
Priscila Navarro, pianist
Yianni Iliadis, pianist
Inesa Gegprifti, pianist
5 p.m. Steinway Gallery, Coral Gables

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Baker: In Columna (world premiere)
Monteverdi: Selva Morale et Spirituale
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church
Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

PROJECT 305
Performances by Community Artists
Hearne/Kane: Project 305 (world premiere)
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
7:30 p.m. SoundScape Park
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

October 26

Nu Deco Ensemble
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Mancini: Strings On Fire
Greenstein: City Boy
Wohl: Replicate (Part 2)
Wohl: Cycles, Mvmt. 5
Special Collaboration with Emily King
Hyken: David Bowie Symphonic Suite
8 p.m. The Light Box, Miami
nu-deco.org; 305-702-0116

October 27

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde
Schoenberg: Five Pieces for Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Frost Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Sleeper, conductor
James Galway, flutist
Jeanne Galway, flutist
Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2
Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute
Cimarosa: Concerto for Two Flutes
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
8 p.m. Arsht Center

Nu Deco Ensemble
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Mancini: Strings On Fire
Greenstein: City Boy
Wohl: Replicate (Part 2)
Wohl: Cycles, Mvmt. 5
Special Collaboration with Emily King
Hyken: David Bowie Symphonic Suite
8 p.m. The Light Box, Miami
nu-deco.org; 305-702-0116

October 28

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Jonathan Vinocour, violist
Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
Strauss: Don Quixote
8 p.m. Arsht Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Nu Deco Ensemble
Jacomo Bairos, conductor
Mancini: Strings On Fire
Greenstein: City Boy
Wohl: Replicate (Part 2)
Wohl: Cycles, Mvmt. 5
Special Collaboration with Emily King
Hyken: David Bowie Symphonic Suite
8 p.m. The Light Box, Miami
nu-deco.org; 305-702-0116

Miami Lyric Opera
Gala Concert
Music of Puccini, Verdi and Donizetti
8 p.m. South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, Cutler Bay

Read More

No Comments

September 24

New World Symphony
Kazem Abdullah, conductor
Pre-season concert
Puts: Network
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. New World Center

September 26

Frost School of Music
Musicology Series Lecture—Evidence of Muses
Frank Cooper, lecturer
7:30 p.m. Clarke Recital Hall
news.miami.edu

September 28

SoBe Arts
Tesla (world premiere)
8 p.m. Colony Theatre, Miami Beach

September 29

Frost School of Music
“George Walker at 95: A Musical Portrait”
Redi Llupa, pianist
Gregory Walker, violinist
Oleksii Ivanchenko, pianist
Walker: Piano Sonatas Nos. 1-5
Walker: Bleu for unaccompanied violin
Walker: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano
8 p.m. UM Gusman Concert Hall
news.miami.edu

SoBe Arts
Tesla (world premiere)
8 p.m. Colony Theatre, Miami Beach

September 30

SoBe Arts
Tesla (world premiere)
8 p.m. Colony Theatre, Miami Beach

October 1

SoBe Arts
Tesla (world premiere)
3 p.m. Colony Theatre, Miami Beach

Read More

No Comments

Watch this space

September listings coming soon

Read More

No Comments

August 17

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Program TBA
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational
United Church of Christ

Read More

No Comments