Calendar

September

The SFCR calendar of events will return in September.

Read More

No Comments

June 16

Frost Chopin Festival
David Kim, concertmaster
Eric Guo, pianist
Winners of the Frost Chopin Academy Concerto Competition
Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro
Chopin: Variations on “Là ci darem la mano”
3 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
piano.frost.miami.edu

Read More

No Comments

March 18

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violinist and leader
Mozart: Le nozze de Figaro Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org

March 20

Seraphic Fire
Ruben Valenzuela, conductor
J.S. Bach: Ich lasse dich nicht
Johann Schein: Israelis Brünnlein (The Fountains of Israel)
Music of Johann Christoph Bach
7:30 p.m. St. Sophia Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Miami
seraphicfire.org

Galvin Cello Quartet
TBA
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center/Rinker Playhouse
kravis.org

March 21

Seraphic Fire
Ruben Valenzuela, conductor
J.S. Bach: Ich lasse dich nicht
Johann Schein: Israelis Brünnlein (The Fountains of Israel)
Music of Johann Christoph Bach
7 p.m. Vanderbilt Presbyterian Church, Naples
seraphicfire.org

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violinist and leader
Mozart: Le nozze de Figaro Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org

March 22

Seraphic Fire
Ruben Valenzuela, conductor
J.S. Bach: Ich lasse dich nicht
Johann Schein: Israelis Brünnlein (The Fountains of Israel)
Music of Johann Christoph Bach
7:30 p.m. St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org

March 23

Seraphic Fire
Ruben Valenzuela, conductor
J.S. Bach: Ich lasse dich nicht
Johann Schein: Israelis Brünnlein (The Fountains of Israel)
Music of Johann Christoph Bach
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org

March 24

New World Symphony Chamber Concert
Marsalis: A Fiddler’s Tale
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Seraphic Fire
Ruben Valenzuela, conductor
J.S. Bach: Ich lasse dich nicht
Johann Schein: Israelis Brünnlein (The Fountains of Israel)
Music of Johann Christoph Bach
4 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org

Read More

No Comments

February 22

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Enlightenment Festival II
Haydn: Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese
Haydn: Missa in angustiis “Lord Nelson” Mass
Haydn: The Battle of the Nile
7 p.m. Vanderbilt Presbyterian Church, Naples
seraphicfire.org

February 23

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Enlightenment Festival II
Haydn: Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese
Haydn: Missa in angustiis “Lord Nelson” Mass
Haydn: The Battle of the Nile
8 p.m. Church of the Little Flower, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org

February 24

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Enlightenment Festival II
Haydn: Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese
Haydn: Missa in angustiis “Lord Nelson” Mass
Haydn: The Battle of the Nile
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org

February 25

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Enlightenment Festival II
Haydn: Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese
Haydn: Missa in angustiis “Lord Nelson” Mass
Haydn: The Battle of the Nile
4 p.m. St. Gregory’s Episcopal Church, Boca Raton
seraphicfire.org

February 29

Frost Opera Theater
Weill: Street Scene
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Center

March 2

Frost Opera Theater
Weill: Street Scene
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Center

Read More

No Comments

January 19

Seraphic Fire
Elena Sharkova, conductor
“In Her Own Voice”
Music of Hildegard von Bingen, Fanny Mendelssohn, Clara Schumann,
Reena Esmail and Caroline Shaw
8 p.m. Church of the Little Flower, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org

January 20

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Nobuyuki Tsujii, pianist
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
Schumann: Carnaval
TBA
2 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org

New World Symphony
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Isabel Leonard, soprano
Molly Turner, conductor
Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Roussel: The Spider’s Feast
Ravel: Shéhérazade
Schmitt: Suite from La Tragédie de Salome
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Seraphic Fire
Elena Sharkova, conductor
“In Her Own Voice”
Music of Hildegard von Bingen, Fanny Mendelssohn, Clara Schumann,
Reena Esmail and Caroline Shaw
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org

January 21

New World Symphony
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Isabel Leonard, soprano
Molly Turner, conductor
Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Roussel: The Spider’s Feast
Ravel: Shéhérazade
Schmitt: Suite from La Tragédie de Salome
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Seraphic Fire
Elena Sharkova, conductor
“In Her Own Voice”
Music of Hildegard von Bingen, Fanny Mendelssohn, Clara Schumann,
Reena Esmail and Caroline Shaw
4 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org

January 26

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Maria José Siri, Mario Chang, Greer Grimsley; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violinist
Knussen: Cleveland Pictures
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Arsht Center

January 27

Florida Grand Opera
Leoncavallo: Pagliacci
Limmie Pulliam, Kearstin Piper Brown, Robert Mellon; Gregory Buchalter, conductor
6 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org

Miami International Piano Festival
Jacob Mason
Bach: Overture in the French Style
Bach/Brahms: Study No. 5 after Bach’s Chaconne
Kam: Preludes
Anglevert: Passacaille d’Armide de M. de Lully
Leon: Tumbao
Brahms: 4 Klavierstücke, Op. 119
7 p.m. Wolfsonian Museum, Miami Beach
miamipianofest.com

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Caitlin Gotimer, Jonathan Burton, Aleksey Bogdanov; David Stern, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violinist
Knussen: Cleveland Pictures
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Arsht Center

January 28

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Maria José Siri, Mario Chang, Greer Grimsley; David Stern, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center

New World Symphony Chamber Concert
Elizabeth Joy Roe, pianist
Walker: Music for Brass (Sacred and Profane)
Hummel: Septet No. 2 “Military”
Bach: Concerto for Two Keyboards
Bridge: String Sextet
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Florida Grand Opera
Leoncavallo: Pagliacci
Limmie Pulliam, Kearstin Piper Brown, Robert Mellon; Gregory Buchalter, conductor
2 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org

Miami International Piano Festival
Illia Ovcharenko
Bach/Busoni: Chorale “Nun komm der Heiden heiland”
Chopin: Polonaise” Op.53
Chopin: Nocturne in E-Minor
Chopin: Scherzo No. 2
Ginastera: Piano Sonata No. 1
Scarlatti: Piano Sonata in B-Minor
Liszt: Piano Sonata in B-Minor
7:30 p.m. Wolfsonian Museum, Miami Beach
miamipianofest.com

January 29

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, violinist
Knussen: Cleveland Pictures
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org

January 30

Florida Grand Opera
Leoncavallo: Pagliacci
Limmie Pulliam, Kearstin Piper Brown, Robert Mellon; Gregory Buchalter, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org

January 30

Friends of Chamber Music
Heritage Piano Trio
TBA
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church

February 8

Florida Grand Opera
Leoncavallo: Pagliacci
Limmie Pulliam, Kearstin Piper Brown, Robert Mellon; Gregory Buchalter, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org

February 10

Florida Grand Opera
Leoncavallo: Pagliacci
Limmie Pulliam, Kearstin Piper Brown, Robert Mellon; Gregory Buchalter, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale
fgo.org

Read More

No Comments

December 14

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
“A Seraphic Fire Christmas”
8 p.m. Sunshine Cathedral, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org

December 15

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
“A Seraphic Fire Christmas”
7:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org

December 17

New World Symphony
Chamber concert
Aisslinn Nosky, violinist
Molly Turner, conductor
Heinichen: Concerto in F major
Castello: Sonata concertante
Telemann: Concerto for Three Trumpets
Zelenka: Concerto à 8
Guerre: Trio Sonata No. 3 in D major
Oesterle: Kammerkonzert
Szymanowski: String Quartet No. 2
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Itzhak Perlman, violinist
“In the Fiddler’s House”
2 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach

Seraphic Fire
James K. Bass, conductor
“A Seraphic Fire Christmas”
4 p.m. Miss Center, Cutler Bay
seraphicfire.org

December  31

Orchestra Miami
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
The Latin Divos
Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 1
Lecuona: Andalucia Suite
Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Selection of popular favorites
10 p.m. Collins Park, Miami Beach
orchestramiami.org

Read More

No Comments

October 21

New World Symphony
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Steven Banks, saxophonist
Molly Turner, conductor
Barber: Symphony No. 1
Childs: Diaspora
López: Fiesta!
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
8 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

October 22

Miami International Piano Festival
Reed Tetzloff, pianist
Ariel Lanyi, pianist
Dmitry Ablogin, pianist
‍Hobart Earle, conductor
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2
Schumann: Piano Concerto
5 p.m. Aventura Arts & Cultural Center
miamipianofest.com

October 24

Vadym Kholodenko, pianist
Handel: Suite in B-flat Major
Haydn: Piano Sonata in C-sharp minor, Hob. XVI:36
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 27
Adès: Traced Overhead
Liszt: Après une lecture de Dante
Liszt: Tarantella in G Minor
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational United Church of Christ
miamichambermusic.org

October 27

New World Symphony
Chamber Series
Katalin Károlyi, mezzo-soprano
Michael Linville, conductor
Cage: First Construction (In Metal)
Ligeti: With Pipes, Drums, Fiddles
Loggins-Hull : Hammers
Ortiz: Liquid Borders
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Master Chorale of South Florida
Brett Karlin, conductor
Joshua Rist: Invictus
Joel Thompson: Seven Last Words of the Unarmed
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Fauré: Requiem
8 p.m. Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church, Fort Lauderdale
masterchoraleofsouthflorida.org

October 28

Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Zwilich: Celebration Overture
Concerto TBA
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No. 1
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No. 2
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
events.miami.edu

October 29

Master Chorale of South Florida
Brett Karlin, conductor
Joshua Rist: Invictus
Joel Thompson: Seven Last Words of the Unarmed
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Fauré: Requiem
4 p.m. St. Joan of Arc Catholic Church in Boca Raton
masterchoraleofsouthflorida.org

October 30

Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Gabriela Montero, pianist
Ortiz: Kauyumari
Chávez: Symphony No. 2, “Sinfonía India”
Montero: Piano Concerto No. 1 “Latin”
Revueltas: La noche de los Mayas
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org

Read More

No Comments

September 23

Orchestra Miami
Season Preview concert
8 p.m. St. John’s on the Lake, Miami Beach

September 27

Frost Music Live
Sandbox Percussion
Ahiko: Seven Pillars
7:30 p.m. Newman Recital Hall
events.miami.edu

September 30

New World Symphony
Andrew Grams, conductor
Wilson: Shango Memory
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
Brahms/Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No. 1
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Read More

No Comments

September

September events to come.

Read More

No Comments

August 3

Sinta Quartet
Music of Dvořák, Ligeti, Béla Fleck, and others
7:30 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
linkprotect.cudasvc.com

 

Read More

No Comments

June 22

Mark Kosower, cellist
Melivia Raharjo, pianist
Music of Beethoven, Perkinson, Krenek, Myaskovsky, and Martinů
7:30 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
communityartsprogram.org

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Opera Aria Night
8 p.m. Betsy Hotel
miamimusicfestival.com

June 25

Frost Chopin Festival
Dmitry Ablogin & Kamil Pacholec, pianists
Chopin: Two Waltzes

Schumann: Waldszenen
Haydn: Piano Sonata in C minor
Beethoven: Rondo in C major
Schubert: Impromptus Op. 90, nos. 2 and 3
Mozart: Sonata in C major, K. 545
4 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
bit.ly

June 27

Frost Chopin Festival
Kevin Kenner, pianist
Franz Liszt: Années de pèlerinage—Suisse
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
bit.ly

June 29

Frost Chopin Festival
Rising Stars of the Academy
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
bit.ly

June 30

Frost Chopin Festival
Dang Thai Son, pianist
Fauré: Nocturne in E-flat minor
Fauré: Barcarolle in A minor
Chopin: Three Ecossaises
Chopin: Three Waltzes
Chopin: Four Mazurkas, Op. 24
Chopin: Rondo a la Mazurka in F major
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
bit.ly

July 1

Frost Chopin Festival
Shelly Berg, pianist
TBA
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
bit.ly

Miami Lyric Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Eglise Gutierrez, Martin Nusspaumer, Nelson Martinez; Beverly Coulter, conductor
8 p.m. Moss Center, Cutler Bay
mosscenter.org

July 2

Miami Lyric Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Eglise Gutierrez, Martin Nusspaumer, Nelson Martinez; Beverly Coulter, conductor
4 p.m. Moss Center, Cutler Bay
mosscenter.org

Frost Chopin Festival
Salon Concert
4 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
bit.ly

July 2

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Ocean Drive Promenade Music Series
6 p.m. Lummus Park
miamimusicfestival.com

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Independence Day Celebration Concert
MMF Symphony Orchestra
Michael Rossi, conductor
8:30 p.m. Lummus Park
miamimusicfestival.com

July 8

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
8 p.m. Temple Emanu-El
miamimusicfestival.com

July 9

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
2 p.m. Temple Emanu-El
miamimusicfestival.com

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Ocean Drive Promenade Music Series
6 p.m. Lummus Park
miamimusicfestival.com

July 10

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Chamber Music Concert
8 p.m. The Betsy
miamimusicfestival.com

July 13

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
MMF Symphony Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 38
Haydn: Symphony No. 99
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Temple Emanu-El
miamimusicfestival.com

July 15

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Ravel: L’enfant et les sortilèges
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi
8 p.m. Temple Emanu-El
miamimusicfestival.com

July 16

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Ravel: L’enfant et les sortilèges
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi
2 p.m. Temple Emanu-El
miamimusicfestival.com

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Ocean Drive Promenade Music Series
6 p.m. Lummus Park
miamimusicfestival.com

July 20

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Immersive Space Symphony
8 p.m. Faena Forum
miamimusicfestival.com

July 21

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
8 p.m. Faena Forum
miamimusicfestival.com

July 22

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Monteverdi: L’incoronazione di Poppea
1:30 p.m. Faena Forum
miamimusicfestival.com

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
10th Anniversary Celebration
7:30 p.m. Faena Forum
miamimusicfestival.com

July 23

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
1:30 p.m. Faena Forum
miamimusicfestival.com

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Monteverdi: L’incoronazione di Poppea
5 p.m. Faena Forum
miamimusicfestival.com

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Ocean Drive Promenade Music Series
6 p.m. Lummus Park
miamimusicfestival.com

July 30

Miami Beach Classical Music Festival
Ocean Drive Promenade Music Series
6 p.m. Lummus Park
miamimusicfestival.com

August 3

Sinta Quartet
Music of Dvořák, Ligeti, Béla Fleck, and others
7:30 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
linkprotect.cudasvc.com

 

 

 

Read More

No Comments

May 21

Miami Piano Festival–CANCELLED
Dmitry Ablogin
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons (excerpts)
Rachmaninoff: Preludes
Scriabin: 5 Preludes
Medtner: Sonata-Ballade in F minor
5 p.m. Aventura Arts & Cultural Center
miamipianofest.com

Read More

No Comments

March 21

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Toni Marie Palmertree, Arturo Chacon Cruz, Todd Thomas; Gregory Buchalter
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org

March 22

Seraphic Fire
Maria Guinand, conductor
J.S. Bach: Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Guido López Gavilán: El Guayaboso
Otilio Galíndez: Caramba mi amor
José Antonio Calcaño: Evohé
7:30 p.m. St. Sophia Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Miami
seraphicfire.org

March 23

Seraphic Fire
Maria Guinand, conductor
J.S. Bach: Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Guido López Gavilán: El Guayaboso
Otilio Galíndez: Caramba mi amor
José Antonio Calcaño: Evohé
7 p.m. Vanderbilt Presbyterian Cathedral, Naples
seraphicfire.org

March 24

Seraphic Fire
Maria Guinand, conductor
J.S. Bach: Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Guido López Gavilán: El Guayaboso
Otilio Galíndez: Caramba mi amor
José Antonio Calcaño: Evohé
7:30 p.m. St. Philip’s Episcopal Cathedral, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org

Palm Beach Opera
Verdi: Falstaff
Michael Chioldi, Amber Wagner, Andrew Manea, Andrea Carroll, Anthony Ciaramitaro,
Lauren Decker; Antonello Allemandi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org

March 25

Palm Beach Opera
Verdi: Falstaff
Michael Chioldi, Amber Wagner, Andrew Manea, Andrea Carroll, Anthony Ciaramitaro,
Lauren Decker; Antonello Allemandi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org

Seraphic Fire
Maria Guinand, conductor
J.S. Bach: Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Guido López Gavilán: El Guayaboso
Otilio Galíndez: Caramba mi amor
José Antonio Calcaño: Evohé
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org

March 26

Palm Beach Opera
Verdi: Falstaff
Michael Chioldi, Amber Wagner, Andrew Manea, Andrea Carroll, Anthony Ciaramitaro,
Lauren Decker; Antonello Allemandi, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center
pbopera.org

New World Symphony
Chamber program
International Contemporary Ensemble
Rocha: New Work
Navarro: String Quartet
Lewis: Artificial Life
Brahms: Chorale Preludes
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Seraphic Fire
Maria Guinand, conductor
J.S. Bach: Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Guido López Gavilán: El Guayaboso
Otilio Galíndez: Caramba mi amor
José Antonio Calcaño: Evohé
4 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org

Cristina Fontanelli, soprano
“Springtime in Italy”
5 p.m. Palm Beach Atlantic University/DeSantis Family Chapel

March 28

Friends of Chamber Music
Stephen Hough, pianist
Mompou: Cants Magics
Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 5
Debussy: Estampes

Hough: Sonatina Nostalgica

Liszt: 3 Petrarch Sonnets
Liszt: Dante Sonata
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
miamichambermusic.org

March 30

Master Chorale of South Florida
Brett Karlin, conductor
Verdi: Requiem
8 p.m. The Parker, Fort Lauderdale
masterchoraleofsouthflorida.org

March 31

New World Symphony
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Ensemble intercontemporain
Jake Arditti, countertenor
Neuwirth: Hommage à Klaus Nomi
9 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

April 1

Master Chorale of South Florida
Brett Karlin, conductor
Verdi: Requiem
8 p.m. Wold Performing Arts Center, Boca Raton
masterchoraleofsouthflorida.org

April 2

Master Chorale of South Florida
Brett Karlin, conductor
Verdi: Requiem
4 p.m. Wold Performing Arts Center, Boca Raton
masterchoraleofsouthflorida.org

April 13

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Toni Marie Palmertree, Arturo Chacon Cruz, Todd Thomas; Gregory Buchalter
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org

April 15

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Toni Marie Palmertree, Arturo Chacon Cruz, Todd Thomas; Gregory Buchalter
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org

Read More

No Comments

February 21

Friends of Chamber Music
Hermitage Piano Trio
Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaque No. 1
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 66
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
miamichambermusic.org

February 23

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Enlightenment Festival II “Beginning/End”
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Bach: Ascension Oratorio
7 p.m. Vanderbilt Presbyterian Church, Naples
seraphicfire.org

February 24

Palm Beach Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Hailey Clark, Samantha Hankey, Duke Kim, Thomas Glass,
Madison Leonard, Dennis Jesse; David Stern conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center

The Last Hundred Ensemble
Maderna: Honeyrêves
Mason: Fast Break
Garcia: Silencios imaginados
Honegger: Sonatina for violin and cello
Taglietti: Trescherzinuno
Thomas: Acrobats
7:30 p.m. UM/St. Bede Episcopal Chapel

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Enlightenment Festival II “Beginning/End”
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Bach: Ascension Oratorio
8 p.m. Church of the Little Flower, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org

Orchestra Miami
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Beethoven on the Beach
Music of Beethoven, Schubert, Saint-Säens and Bizet
8 p.m. Miami Beach Bandshell
Free admission
orchestramiami.org

February 25

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Enlightenment Festival II “Beginning/End”
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Bach: Ascension Oratorio
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org

New World Symphony
Chamber concert
Svet Stoyanov, percussionist
Tilson Thomas: Island Music
Neustadter: Seaborne
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Palm Beach Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Hailey Clark, Samantha Hankey, Duke Kim, Thomas Glass,
Madison Leonard, Dennis Jesse; David Stern conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center

February 26

Palm Beach Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Hailey Clark, Samantha Hankey, Duke Kim, Thomas Glass,
Madison Leonard, Dennis Jesse; David Stern conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Enlightenment Festival II “Beginning/End”
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Bach: Ascension Oratorio
4 p.m. St, Gregory’s Episcopal Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org

Orchestra Miami
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Music of Beethoven, Schubert, Saint-Säens and Bizet
4 p.m. Gateway Park
Free admission
orchestramiami.org

Miami International Piano Festival
Francesco Libetta
Mendelssohn: Songs without Words
Chopin: Bolero Op. 19
Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Chopin Scherzo No. 3
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 7
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
5 p.m. Aventura Arts & Cultural Center
miamipianofest.com

February 27

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Gary Hoffman, cellist
Schubert: Overture in C minor
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Sallinen: The Nocturnal Dances of Don Juan Quixote
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org

March 3

Orchestra Miami
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Beethoven on the Beach
Music of Beethoven, Schubert, Saint-Säens and Bizet
8 p.m. Pinecrest Gardens
Free admission
orchestramiami.org

Read More

No Comments

January 21

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Toni Marie Palmertree, Robert Watson, Renée Tatum, Troy Cook;
Carlo Montanaro, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center

Seraphic Fire
Jason Max Ferdinand, conductor
“Old/New”
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org

New World Symphony
Gemma New, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Chad Goodman, conductor
Coleman: Umoja
Barber: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst
Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arsht.org

January 22

New World Symphony
Gemma New, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Chad Goodman, conductor
Coleman: Umoja
Barber: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Jennifer Rowley, Jonathan Burton, Renée Tatum, Troy Cook;
Carlo Montanaro, conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center

Seraphic Fire
Jason Max Ferdinand, conductor
“Old/New”
4 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org

January 23

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst
Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org

January 27

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Deutsch: Intensity
Respighi: Roman Festivals
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arsht.org

January 28

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi
Ching: Buoso’s Ghost
Franco Pomponi, Robynne Redmon, Charles Caloitta,
Page Michels; Michael Ching, conductor
7:30 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org

Miami International Piano Festival
Kenneth Broberg
Medtner: Idyll-Sonata-Pastorale
Weber: Piano Sonata in E Minor
Chopin: Ballade No. 4
Faure: Barcarolle No. 9
Faure: Nocturne No. 7
Faure: Barcarolle No. 8
Liszt: Fantasia quasi-Sonata: Après une lecture du Dante
7:30 p.m. The Wolfsonian-FIU, Miami Beach

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Deutsch: Intensity
Respighi: Roman Festivals
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arsht.org

January 29

New World Symphony
Chamber Concert
Catalyst Quartet
Tillis: Spiritual Fantasy–“Wade in the Water”
Strauss: Sextet from Capriccio
Sierra: Concierto de Cámara
Sheng: Hot Pepper
Bruch: String Octet
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi
Ching: Buoso’s Ghost
Franco Pomponi, Robynne Redmon, Charles Caloitta,
Page Michels; Michael Ching, conductor
2 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org

January 30

Palm Beach Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Opera arias by Mozart, Lehar and Berlioz
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
8 p.m. Kravis Center
pbsymphony.org

January 31

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi
Ching: Buoso’s Ghost
Franco Pomponi, Robynne Redmon, Charles Caloitta,
Page Michels; Michael Ching, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org

Mutter Virtuosi
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Vivaldi: Concerto in B minor for 4 violins
Bologne: Violin Concerto in A Major
Chin: Gran Cadenza
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
8 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org

February 1

Mutter Virtuosi
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Vivaldi: Concerto in B minor for 4 violins
Bologne: Violin Concerto in A Major
Chin: Gran Cadenza
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arsht.org

February 9

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi
Ching: Buoso’s Ghost
Franco Pomponi, Robynne Redmon, Charles Caloitta,
Page Michels; Michael Ching, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org

February 11

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi
Ching: Buoso’s Ghost
Franco Pomponi, Robynne Redmon, Charles Caloitta,
Page Michels; Michael Ching, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org

 

Read More

No Comments

January 2023

January calendar events TBA.

 

Read More

No Comments

December 1

Palm Beach Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Kravis Center
palmbeachsymphony.org

December 9

New World Symphony
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Ballet Nacional de España
Esperanza Fernández, vocalist
Catalina Cuervo, soprano
Falla: El amor brujo (Love, the Magician)
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat
Falla: Interludio y Danza from La Vida Breve
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

December 10

New World Symphony
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Ballet Nacional de España
Esperanza Fernández, vocalist
Catalina Cuervo, soprano
Falla: El amor brujo (Love, the Magician)
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat
Falla: Interludio y Danza from La Vida Breve
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

 

Read More

No Comments

October 21

Master Chorale of South Florida
Brett Karlin, conductor
Bach: “Lobet den Herrn”
Brahms: Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny)
Brahms: Nänie (Funeral Song) | Brahms
Burleigh: “My Lord What a Mornin’”
Burleigh: “Steal Away”
Bach: “Jesu, meine Freude”
Bach: “Jesus, bleibet meine Freude”
8 p.m. Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church, Fort Lauderdale
masterchoraleofsouthflorida.org

Daniel Del Pino, pianist
Music of Albéniz, Granados and Turina
8 p.m. Miami-Dade County Auditorium/On.Stage Black Box
miamidadecountyauditorium.org

October 22

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Arsht Center
nws.edu

October 23

Master Chorale of South Florida
Brett Karlin, conductor
Bach: “Lobet den Herrn”
Brahms: Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny)
Brahms: Nänie (Funeral Song) | Brahms
Burleigh: “My Lord What a Mornin’”
Burleigh: “Steal Away”
Bach: “Jesu, meine Freude”
Bach: “Jesus, bleibet meine Freude”
4 p.m. St. Mark Greek Orthodox Church, Boca Raton
masterchoraleofsouthflorida.org

Miami International Piano Festival
MIPF Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Stephen Beus, pianist
Francesco Libetta, pianist
Nikolay Khozyainov, pianist
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
5 p.m. Aventura Arts & Cultural Center
miamipianofest.com

Miami Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Marturet, conductor
Rodner Padilla, electric bassist
Yoonie Han, pianist
Mahler: “Blumine”
Padilla: Concerto for Electric Bass (world premiere)
LeFrak: Piano Concerto (world premiere)
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
6 p.m. Arsht Center
themiso.org

October 28

Frost Chamber Players
7:30 p.m. UM Gusman Concert Hall
FrostMusicLive.com

October 29

Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Svetoslav Stoyanov, percussionist
Matthew Strauss, percussionist
Higdon: Double Percussion Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. UM Gusman Concert Hall
FrostMusicLive.com

Read More

No Comments

September 23

Miró Quartet
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Puts: Home
Beethoven: Quartet in C-sharp minor, Op. 131
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall

September 24

Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jennifer Grim, flutist
Frank Ragsdale, tenor
Mason: Solace
Schoenfeld: Klezmer Rondos
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall

New World Symphony
Pre-Season Concert for Orchestra
Christopher James Lees, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Dvořák: The Midday Witch
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Ortiz: Kauyumari
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

September 30

New World Percussion Consort
Nathaniel Stookey, musical saw
Stookey: Junkestra
Bunch: Concerto for Piano Trio and Percussion
Crumb: Music for a Summer Evening (Makrokosmos III)
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Read More

No Comments

September

September 10

Miami Lyric Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Francesca Aguado, Philip Alongi, Oscar Martinez, Nathalie Avila; Jeffrey Eckstein, conductor
8 p.m. South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, Cutler Bay

September 11

Miami Lyric Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Francesca Aguado, Philip Alongi, Oscar Martinez, Nathalie Avila; Jeffrey Eckstein, conductor
4 p.m. South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, Cutler Bay

September 30

New World Percussion Consort
Nathaniel Stookey, musical saw
Stookey: Junkestra
Bunch: Concerto for Piano Trio and Percussion
Crumb: Music for a Summer Evening (Makrokosmos III)
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Read More

No Comments