January 31

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi
Ching: Buoso’s Ghost
Franco Pomponi, Robynne Redmon, Charles Caloitta,
Page Michels; Michael Ching, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center
fgo.org

Mutter Virtuosi
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Vivaldi: Concerto in B minor for 4 violins
Bologne: Violin Concerto in A Major
Chin: Gran Cadenza
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
8 p.m. Kravis Center
kravis.org

February 1

Mutter Virtuosi
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Vivaldi: Concerto in B minor for 4 violins
Bologne: Violin Concerto in A Major
Chin: Gran Cadenza
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arsht.org

February 4

New World Symphony
William Eddins, conductor
Tammy Kernodle, host
Louise Toppin, soprano
Cook: In Dahomey: Overture
Nickerson: “Gué, Gué, Solingaie”
Traditional: “Ride on, Jesus”
Aldridge: Lazy Dance
Coleridge-Taylor: Overture to Hiawatha
Joplin: Overture to Treemonisha
Ravel : Mvt. II from Violin Sonata No. 2
Burleigh: “The Grey Wolf”
Johnson: Harlem Symphony
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

South Beach Chamber Ensemble
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 “Harp”
Clarke: Two Movements for String Quartet
7:30 p.m. The Betsy Hotel

Orchestra Miami
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Allan Glassman, Mark Delavan, Elizabeth Caballero, David Margulis, and Philip Kalmanovitch
Weill: The Road of Promise
8 p.m. Temple Emanu-El
orchestramiami.org

February 5

New World Symphony
William Eddins, conductor
Tammy Kernodle, host
Louise Toppin, soprano
Cook: In Dahomey: Overture
Nickerson: “Gué, Gué, Solingaie”
Traditional: “Ride on, Jesus”
Aldridge: Lazy Dance
Coleridge-Taylor: Overture to Hiawatha
Joplin: Overture to Treemonisha
Ravel : Mvt. II from Violin Sonata No. 2
Burleigh: “The Grey Wolf”
Johnson: Harlem Symphony
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Orchestra Miami
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Allan Glassman, Mark Delavan, Elizabeth Caballero, David Margulis, and Philip Kalmanovitch
Weill: The Road of Promise
3 p.m. Temple Emanu-El
orchestramiami.org

Miami Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Marturet, conductor
Daniel Andai, violinist
Nadia Kossinskaja, guitarist
Rafael López, singing bowlist
Di Concilio: In the Light (world premiere)
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Lefrak: “Romantico” from the Miami Concerto (world premiere)
Marturet: Magnetic Pulses (world premiere)
Martucci: Notturno
Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet
6 p.m. Arsht Center

South Beach Chamber Ensemble
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 “Harp”
Clarke: Two Movements for String Quartet
6 p.m. Coral Gables Museum

February 7

New World Symphony
Branford Marsalis, bandleader, saxophonist
Russell Motley, host
Tammy Kernodle, host
Blake/Sissle: Selections from Shuffle Along
Cook: “Swing Along!” from Three Negro Songs
de Mesquita: Castle Innovation Waltz
Macklin: “Too Much Mustard”
Logatti: El Irresistible
Europe: Castle House Rag
Smith: Ballin’ the Jack
Bethel: That Moaning Trombone
David/Hewitt : “Arabian Nights”
Handy: The Memphis Blues
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

February 8

New World Symphony
Samantha Ege, pianist
William Eddins, conductor
Noah Sonderling, pianist
Wesley Ducote, pianist
Coleridge-Taylor: Moorish Dance
Burleigh: From the Southland
Dett: In the Bottoms
Holt: Negro Dance
Aldridge: Three African Dances
New World Center/Truist Pavilion
nws.edu

February 9

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi
Ching: Buoso’s Ghost
Franco Pomponi, Robynne Redmon, Charles Caloitta,
Page Michels; Michael Ching, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org

February 10

New World Symphony
Chamber Music
Dett: Juba (Dance) from In the Bottoms
Joplin: Solace
Joplin: The Entertainer
Europe: Castle House Rag
Waller: Handful of Keys
Williams: Night Life
Ellington: “Mood Indigo”
Price: Selections from Octet for Brasses and Piano
White: Basque Folk Song
Still: Mvt. II from Suite for Violin and Piano
Milhaud: “Caramel mou”
Johnson: The Charleston
7:30 p.m. Lyric Theater, Overtown
nws.edu

February 11

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi
Ching: Buoso’s Ghost
Franco Pomponi, Robynne Redmon, Charles Caloitta,
Page Michels; Michael Ching, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center
fgo.org

February 13

Philadelphia Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org

Friends of Chamber Music
New York Philharmonic Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C Major, K. 465 “Dissonant”
J. Thompson: In Response to the Madness
Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, “Death and the Maiden”
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
miamichambermusic.org

February 14

Philadelphia Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor
Ricardo Morales, clarinetist
Choong-Jin Chang, violist
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Bruch: Concerto for Clarinet and Viola
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9“From the New World”
2 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org

Andrea Bocelli tenor
“Valentine’s Day concert”
8 p.m. FLA Live Arena, Sunrise
kravis.org

February 15

Philadelphia Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org

February 16

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Enlightenment Festival I “Life/ Death”
Bach: Cantata No. 170 “Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust”
Bach: Cantata No. 105 “Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht mit deinem Knecht”
7:30 p.m. St. Sophia Greek Orthodox Church, Miami
seraphicfire.org

Oliver Herbert, cellist
Xiaohui Yan, pianist
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4
Fauré: Sicilienne
Fauré: Cello Sonata No. 2
Saint-Saëns: Cello Sonata No. 3
Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 1
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center/Rinker Playhouse
kravis.org

February 17

New World Symphony
Nicholas Collon, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
New York Philharmonic String Principals
Chad Goodman, conductor
Ortiz: Antrópolis
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Adams: Absolute Jest
Ravel: La valse
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Enlightenment Festival I “Life/ Death”
Bach: Cantata No. 170 “Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust”
Bach: Cantata No. 105 “Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht mit deinem Knecht”
7:30 p.m. St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org

February 18

New World Symphony
Nicholas Collon, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
New York Philharmonic String Principals
Chad Goodman, conductor
Ortiz: Antrópolis
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Adams: Absolute Jest
Ravel: La valse
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Enlightenment Festival I “Life/ Death”
Bach: Cantata No. 170 “Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust”
Bach: Cantata No. 105 “Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht mit deinem Knecht”
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org

February 19

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Enlightenment Festival I “Life/ Death”
Bach: Cantata No. 170 “Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust”
Bach: Cantata No. 105 “Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht mit deinem Knecht”
7:30 p.m. All Souls Episcopal Church, Miami Beach
seraphicfire.org

February 21

Friends of Chamber Music
Hermitage Piano Trio
Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaque No. 1
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 66
8 p.m. Coral Gables Congregational Church
miamichambermusic.org

February 23

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Enlightenment Festival II “Beginning/End”
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Bach: Ascension Oratorio
7 p.m. Vanderbilt Presbyterian Church, Naples
seraphicfire.org

February 24

Palm Beach Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Hailey Clark, Samantha Hankey, Duke Kim, Thomas Glass,
Madison Leonard, Dennis Jesse; David Stern conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Enlightenment Festival II “Beginning/End”
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Bach: Ascension Oratorio
8 p.m. Church of the Little Flower, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org

Orchestra Miami
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Music of Beethoven, Schubert, Saint-Säens and Bizet
8 p.m. Miami Beach Bandshell

February 25

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Enlightenment Festival II “Beginning/End”
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Bach: Ascension Oratorio
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org

New World Symphony
Chamber concert
Svet Stoyanov, percussionist
Tilson Thomas: Island Music
Neustadter: Seaborne
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Palm Beach Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Hailey Clark, Samantha Hankey, Duke Kim, Thomas Glass,
Madison Leonard, Dennis Jesse; David Stern conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center

February 26

Palm Beach Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Hailey Clark, Samantha Hankey, Duke Kim, Thomas Glass,
Madison Leonard, Dennis Jesse; David Stern conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Enlightenment Festival II “Beginning/End”
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
Bach: Ascension Oratorio
4 p.m. St, Gregory’s Episcopal Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org

Orchestra Miami
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Music of Beethoven, Schubert, Saint-Säens and Bizet
4 p.m. Gateway Park

February 27

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Gary Hoffman, cellist
Schubert: Overture in C minor
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Sallinen: The Nocturnal Dances of Don Juan Quixote
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org

Posted in Coming Up


Leave a Comment








Sat Jan 21, 2023
at 11:34 am
No Comments