January 23

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Sandra Lopez, Joshua Guerrero, Stefany Pena, Grant Youngblood; Ramon Tebar, conductor
8 p.m. Arsht Center

January 24

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Alexandra Loutsion, Stefano La Colla, Leah Crocetto; David Stern conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
Pbopera.org

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Arsht Center

January 25

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Stravinsky: Scherzo à la russe
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947 version)
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Alexandra LoBianco, Hovhaness Ayvazyan, Anastasia Schegoleva; David Stern conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center
Pbopera.org

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Arsht Center

January 26

IlluminArts and Oolite Arts
Diego Gutierrez and Roomful of Teeth
12:30 p.m. Faena Theater, Miami Beach

Palm Beach Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Alexandra Loutsion, Stefano La Colla, Leah Crocetto; David Stern conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center
Pbopera.org

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Sandra Lopez, Joshua Guerrero, Stefany Pena, Grant Youngblood; Ramon Tebar, conductor
2 p.m. Arsht Center

January 28

Friends of Chamber Music
Ehnes Quartet
Beethoven TBA
8 p.m. Wertheim Performing Arts Center
miamichambermusic.org; 305-372-2975

January 30

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Sandra Lopez, Joshua Guerrero, Stefany Pena, Grant Youngblood; Ramon Tebar, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale

February 1

Friends of Chamber Music
Apollon Quartet
Kevin Kenner, pianist
Suk: Meditation on an old Czech Hymn “St. Wenceslas”
Beethoven: String Quartet in D Major, Op. 18, no. 3
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
4 p.m. Granada Presbyterian Church, Coral Gables
miamichambermusic.org; 305-372-2975

Florida Grand Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Sandra Lopez, Joshua Guerrero, Stefany Pena, Grant Youngblood; Ramon Tebar, conductor
7:30 p.m. Broward Center, Fort Lauderdale

February 4

SheshBesh
Program to include music of Bach, Haydn and Mozart
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center/Rinker Playhouse, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

February 8

Orchestra Miami
Elaine Rinaldi, conductor
Asiya Korepanova, pianist
Tania León: Ácana
Amy Beach: Piano Concerto
Florence Price: Concert Overture No. 2
Ellen Taaffe Zwiich: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. First Miami Presbyterian Church
orchestramiami.org; 305-274-2103

February 11

Eric Lu, pianist
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center/Rinker Playhouse, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Wagner: Overture to The Flying Dutchman

Hindemith: Mathis der Maler
Dvořák: Symphony No.9 (“From the New World”)
8 p.m. Arsht Center, Miami

February 12

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
“The Enlightenment Festival”
Haydn: Arianna e Naxos
7 p.m. Sanctuary Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

February 13

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
“The Enlightenment Festival”
Haydn: Arianna e Naxos
7:30 p.m. Church of the Little Flower, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

February 14

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
“The Enlightenment Festival”
Bach: “Coffee” Cantata
Bach: “Wedding” Cantata
7:30 p.m. St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Chad Goodman, conductor
Liszt: Prometheus
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Schumann: Symphony No. 3, “Rhenish”
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

February 15

New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Chad Goodman, conductor
Liszt: Prometheus
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Schumann: Symphony No. 3, “Rhenish”
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
“The Enlightenment Festival”
Bach: “Coffee” Cantata
Bach: “Wedding” Cantata
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

February 16

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
“The Enlightenment Festival”
Bach: “Coffee” Cantata
Bach: “Wedding” Cantata
4 p.m. St. Gregory’s Episcopal Church, Boca Raton
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor and violinist
Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture
Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. Arsht Center, Miami

February 17

Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Polina Osetinskaya, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Marche slave
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
2 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

February 18

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
“The Enlightenment Festival”
Bach: Cello Suites
7:30 p.m. Church of the Little Flower, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor and violinist
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

February 19

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
“The Enlightenment Festival”
Bach: Cello Suites
7 p.m. Sanctuary Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

February 21

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
“The Enlightenment Festival”
Handel: Acis and Galatea
7:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church, Coral Gables
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

February 22

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
“The Enlightenment Festival”
Handel: Acis and Galatea
7:30 p.m. All Saints Episcopal Church, Fort Lauderdale
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

February 23

New World Chamber Concert
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Saint-Saëns: Violins in the evening
Poulenc: Cocardes
Heggie: Friendly Persuasions: Homage to Poulenc
Mozart: String Quartet No. 4
Schubert: On the River
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu; 305-673-3331

Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
“The Enlightenment Festival”
Handel: Acis and Galatea
4 p.m. Vanderbilt Presbyterian Church, Naples
seraphicfire.org; 305-285-9060

West-Eastern Divan Ensemble
Michael Barenboim, violinist
Schubert: Rondo in A Major
Brahms: String Sextet No. 1
Tartini: Violin Sonata in G minor (“Devil’s Trill”)
Mendelssohn: Octet
8 p.m. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach
kravis.org; 561-832-7469

February 24

West-Eastern Divan Ensemble
Michael Barenboim, violinist
Schubert: Rondo in A Major
Attahir: TBA
Mendelssohn: Octet
7:30 p.m. Arsht Center, Miami

February 25

Friends of Chamber Music
Meigui Zhang, soprano
Ken Noda, pianist
Program TBA
8 p.m. Wertheim Performing Arts Center
miamichambermusic.org; 305-372-2975

February 28

Palm Beach Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Andrew Manea, Daniela Mack, Tayor Stayton; David Stern conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center

February 29

Palm Beach Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Andrew Manea, Daniela Mack, Tayor Stayton; David Stern conductor
7:30 p.m. Kravis Center

March 1

Palm Beach Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Andrew Manea, Daniela Mack, Tayor Stayton; David Stern conductor
2 p.m. Kravis Center

Posted in Coming Up


Leave a Comment








Mon Dec 16, 2019
at 4:04 pm
No Comments