April 9

By Lawrence A. Johnson

New World Symphony
Premier Encore Wallcast
Michael Tilson Thomas, host and conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Chad Goodman, conductor
Beethoven: Overture to Egmont
Scriabin: Piano Concerto
Berlioz: Selections from Romeo and Juliet
8 p.m. SoundScape Park
nws.edu

April 10

Stream
New World Symphony
“Percussion Perspectives: Latin Grooves”
Michael Linville, conductor
Perez Velázquez: un ser encantado, aguas saladas, y piedras infinitas
Perruchon: Mvts II, III and V from 5 Danses Dogoriennes
Calderón: Albores
Rosauro: Mvts III and V from Mitos Brasileiros
7:30 p.m. nws.edu

April 13

Stream
Frost Conductors Repertory Orchestra
Camilo Tellez, conductor
Kyle Elgarten, conductor
Carlos Fernando Lopez, conductor
Matthew Cooperman, conductor
Strauss: Don Juan
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
7:30 p.m. https://youtu.be/NuHPPMHpZVs

April 15

Stream
Frost School of Music
Stamps Brass Quintet
Music of Bach, Malcolm Arnold, Victor Ewald, Michael Kamen, Leonard Bernstein, and Bjork
7:30 p.m. events.miami.edu

April 17

Stream
New World Symphony
Edwin Outwater, conductor
PaviElle French, vocals and pianist
Smith: Riprap
Cerrone: The Night Mare
Castro: Festival Quintet
Cuong: Wax and Wire
French: A Requiem for Zula
7:30 p.m. nws.edu

Stream
Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Program: TBA
7:30 p.m. https://youtu.be/-TG1N27PvBc

April 18

Stream
Frost Bella Voce and Symphonic Choir
Amanda Quist and Corin Overland, conductors
Music of Palestrina, Stephen Paulus, Chiara Cozzolani, and Gary Fry.
6:30 p.m. youtube.com

April 19

Stream
Frost School of Music
Stamps String Quartet
Music of Gershwin, Bartók, Shostakovich, Wolf, Webern and Montgomery.
6:30 p.m. youtube.com

Stream
New World Symphony
“Exploring World Flutes”
Hession: wide, empty spaces
Hickin: Atlantic
Marshall: Touching Wood
7 p.m. nws.edu

April 23

Stream
Frost School of Music
Stamps Woodwind Quartet
7:30 p.m. youtube.com

New World Symphony
Encore Wallcast Concert
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Anssi Karttunen, cellist
Debussy: Round Dances of Spring
Dutilleux: A Whole Distant World… 
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
8 p.m. Soundscape Park
nws.edu

April 24

Stream
Frost School of Music
Frost Chorale
Amanda Quist, conductor
Anita Castiglione, pianist
Music of Bach, Brahms, Shawn Crouch, Sydney Guillaume, and Vicenti Lusitano.
6:30 p.m. youtube.com

Stream
New World Symphony
“Percussion Perspectives: Global Beats”
Michael Linville, conductor
Zakir Hussain, tabla
Harrison: Fifth Simfony
Orfaly: Danzón Luna
Reich: Drumming, Part I
Hussain/Dhillon: Chalan No. 1 in D
7:30 p.m. nws.edu

April 25

Stream
New World Symphony
Chamber Concert
Awadagin Pratt, pianist
Chad Goodman, conductor
Hailstork: Fanfare on “Amazing Grace”
León: Saoko
Couperin: Royal Concert No. 2
Singleton: Time Past, Time Future
Dvořák: Wind Serenade
2 p.m. nws.edu

April 30

Stream
Frost School of Music
Ensemble Ibis
Music of Rzewski, Feldman and Bowers.
8 p.m. youtube.com

Posted in Coming Up


Leave a Comment








Thu Mar 25, 2021
at 9:31 am
No Comments