September 25

By Lawrence A. Johnson

New World Symphony
Pre-season Concert for Orchestra
Christoph Koncz, conductor
Joyce Yang, pianist
Kendall: The Spark Catchers
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Smetana: The Moldau
Liszt: Les préludes
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Coleman: Umoja
Stravinsky: The Song of the Nightingale
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. events.miami.edu

October 2

In person and livestream
New World Symphony
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

October 8

In person and livestream
Frost Choral Studies, Frost Jazz Vocal, Biscaydence, and Frost Opera Theater
Amanda Quist, Corin Overland, Alan Johnson, Kate Reid, Raina Murnak, conductors
Adams: El Niño (excerpts)
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
ci.ovationtix.com

October 9

Stream
Kaleidoscope MusArt
Reed Tetzloff, pianist
Beethoven: Op. 101
Barlow: No. V: Three Bagatelles
Dawe: Ten Bagatelles for Piano
Ives: Piano Sonata No. 2 “Concord, Mass., 1840-1860”
5 p.m.

New World Symphony
Christian Reif, conductor
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade
Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer  
Schumann: Symphony No. 1, “Spring”
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

In person and livestream
Ensemble Ibis
Music of Tania León.
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
ci.ovationtix.com

October 10

New World Symphony
Christian Reif, conductor
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade
Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer  
Schumann: Symphony No. 1, “Spring”
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

In person and livestream
Frost Wind Ensemble
Robert Carnochan, conductor
Mozart: Serenade in B-Flat
Tomasi: Fanfares Liturgiques
4 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
ci.ovationtix.com

October 14

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Helmut Deutsch, pianist
Program TBA
7 p.m. Arsht Center
arshtcenter.org

October 16

In person and livestream
New World Symphony
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Chad Goodman, conductor
Lee: Sukkot Through Orion’s Nebula  
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

October 24

In person and livestream
New World Symphony
Chamber Concert
Oliver Herbert, cellist
Chad Goodman, conductor
Schumann: Fantasiestücke  
Eastman: The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc  
Sibelius: Prelude 
Sibelius: Tiera
Kendall: Vera 
Ibert: Cello Concerto 
2 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

October 24

In person and livestream
Frost Symphonic Winds
Robert Carnochan, conductor
Gabrieli: Canzon septimi toni 
Dello Joio: Scenes from the Louvre
S. Hanson: Elegy for Albinoni
Susato: The Danserye
4 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
ci.ovationtix.com

October 29

In person and livestream
New World Percussion Consort
Michael Linville, conductor
Cage: Amores
Tang: Impulse(s)
Akiho: to wALk Or ruN in wEst harlem 
Cerrone: Don’t Look Down
7:30 p.m. New World Center
nws.edu

October 29

In person and livestream
Frost Chamber Players
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
ci.ovationtix.com

October 30

In person and livestream
Frost Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Charles Castleman, violinist
Watson: Four Textures for Orchestra
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Gusman Concert Hall
ci.ovationtix.com

Posted in Coming Up


Leave a Comment








Thu Sep 9, 2021
at 12:22 pm
No Comments